[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Repeat squares

Posted on 2009-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have an image of a squared background(see attachment). Now having extended the width of the image, how can I fill in the blank on both sides with squares most easily? Please instruct steps in slow motion. Thanks.
squared-paper.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cysto
ID: 26086138
I don't know if I got your question, but do you mean you want to close the squares?
If this is the problem, you could just draw a line at the edge of the picture.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 2000 total points
ID: 26086313
You can just duplicate the layer and move into position on a bigger canvas.

increase canvas first, then...

step 1 select layer > cmd/ctrl j to copy layer

use move tool to position.

repeat as necessary

Alternatively

crop as shown in screenshot
define pattern
use fill tool on blank canvas filled with your defined pattern
you'll need to crop slightly better than I did to avoid the thicker stripes.

crop final document to suit requirements.
Screen-shot-2009-12-19-at-09.33..png
Screen-shot-2009-12-19-at-09.33..png
Screen-shot-2009-12-19-at-09.35..png
Screen-shot-2009-12-19-at-09.36..png
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 26087196
Having now made a new backgroud sheet as instructed, how can I best copy a text logo from the old picture (beware the old logo has some hollow that shows the old background) and paste it to the new sheet? Please again instruct steps in slow motion. Thanks again very much.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 26087756
Need to see what you're working with, description is too vague.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 26088116
Done. Thanks.
0