?
Solved

How to translate C++ code to VC#?

Posted on 2009-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
0
Comment
Question by:techques
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waltersnowslinarnold
ID: 26086494
You definitely have to go for a tool. I believe the following might help you to reach..

http://www.vbto.net/
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 200 total points
ID: 26092620
There is a comeercial tool:
http://www.tangiblesoftwaresolutions.com/Product_Details/CPlusPlus_to_CSharp_Converter_Details.html

Be aware that no toll is perfect and you may need to identify which parts are not translated (especially OS calls) and doing it yourself using interop calls. See below for some discussion on the topic
http://blogs.msdn.com/brada/archive/2005/02/28/382083.aspx
0