[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Desktops

Posted on 2009-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Most of the networks I manage have Dell desktops in them. I am looking for either a Dell application or third party application that can monitor the drivers on these desktops. I want to be able to manage updating drivers from a single interface.
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 26086965
The only tool I know of that can do this currently is the dell package for microsoft system center configuration manager. I dont really think this will be applicable to you because each client would need a SCCM server.

http://www.dell.com/content/topics/global.aspx/sitelets/solutions/management/microsoft_sms_configuration?c=us&l=en&cs=555
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RGEIS2000
ID: 26114575
Spiceworks is OK, and it's free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 31673647
Thanks
0