Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Create shortcut to desktop does not work

Posted on 2009-12-19
13
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

Windows 7 Create shortcut to desktop does not work.  Right clicking on a website and selecting "Create shortcut" does not work.  No shortcut appears on desktop.   Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Maniac_47 earned 800 total points
ID: 26086873
Right clicking on a website within which browser?

With Firerfox and IE, you can take the icon that is shown to the left of the address and drag it out to the desktop and that will create a webpage shortcut looking icon.

Can you please provide more information as to where you're clicking, the browser your using, and anything else helpful if this has not solved your issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Maniac_47
Maniac_47 earned 800 total points
ID: 26086881
EDIT:

If you are trying in IE, you can push the ALT key once to show the menu bar and then go to "file -> send to -> desktop as shortcut".  It will ask for confirmation and will place it on the desktop as a webpage shortcut as it would appear following the above solution
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:titanian
titanian earned 800 total points
ID: 26087428
Creating shortcut for a website in Internet Explorer and Google Chrome is Straight Forward.

In IE, you go to the File option in Menu bar and Click Create shortcut - which is what you are doing I guess and its not working. In chrome you go to the Control the current page option and select - "Create Application shortcuts" The reasons why your shortcuts are not being created can vary and we cant exactly point them out.

But if you want an easier way to create website shortcuts - we can do the following!

Go to the Start Menu and type the name of your favorite browser.
Then right click on it and select send to > desktop (create shortcut)

Now once the Browsers shortcut is created , you can specify to which website would this shortcut point to, and here's how.

Right click on the Shortcut you just created and Click on Properties.
In the "Target Text Field", you would see where this shortcut points to - In front of that - type the name of the Website which you want to open once you click on this shortcut.

I have shown how its done for Firefox and Internet Explorer in attached images.
If you have any questions, let me know anytime!
Creating-Shortcut-for-a-website-.png
Creating-Shortcut-for-a-website-.png
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 400 total points
ID: 26087468
  Hi there jstaron7,,,

Firstly,, could you please give some more information about the win7 you have e.g. Edition
Did you make a clean installation or Upgraded one ???
Are you getting any error message or something when you create shortcuts ??
Are you having the same problem with all applications or some certain ones ?? In other words could you try to create a shortcut with any other application ???

Did you check the following folder if the shortcuts are there or not ????
C:\Users\jstaron7\Desktop\

Or you can access this folder and try to create a shortcut " within" this folder and see if you can see it on your "Desktop"
C:\Users\jstaron7\Desktop\

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26087504
There are no such options in Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26088142
meaning :other way's exist (posts above are all valid)  to create shortcuts you need but not the way you explained you wanted them to be created.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 26089740
Could you please provide us with some more details about this case
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Maniac_47
ID: 26109240
bump
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 26119656
HJi,

I did a complete Windows7 install and am using IE8.  No error messages.  Simple go to any website right click, Create shortcut.  Yes to adding short cut.  Nothing happens anywhere.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Maniac_47
ID: 26119716
I believe its been stated several times now that you can not go to a website -> right click -> and create shortcut.  You must use one of the methods listed above to add a shortcut to your desktop
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:titanian
titanian earned 800 total points
ID: 26124940
Ok. I would like to suggest a couple of more things to try here.

I am not sure, if either of the things I have mentioned below - are preventing you from creating shortcuts straight away. If these don't work, you can always create a shortcut by the method I have mentioned - in the screenshots above!

1st Tip:

Internet Explorer itself always runs in protected mode in Windows, in order to protect your computer from online threats. Try and Run IE 8 as an administrator and see if the shortcuts are being generated or not.
Right Click on IE Icon and select Run as Administrator > Try to create the Website Shortcut!

If they are then it would mean, that some kind of execution is being prevented from happening for IE, which can be related to UAC security level. Solution would be to try and reduce UAC security level by a notch!
2nd Tip:

If there is a conflict of some kind in IE within the addons, IE doesn't function properly. So click on Start > Type Internet Explorer in the search box and run IE without any addons and see if that lets you create a shortcut directly.

I hope either of these tips may be helpful in solving this issue for you.

Let me know how these went, Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26126864
File - Send - Shortcut to Desktop
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31668071
Hi,

Thanks for trying.  The problem got fixed when I changed permissions, which got messed up by "wonderfull" Microsoft.

Joe
0