[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to configure the inside interface of a Firewall to be stateless instead of stateful?

Posted on 2009-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Is it possible to configure the inside interface of a Firewall to be stateless instead of stateful? If so how can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:1subject
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 26087338
You mean assign a CIDR subnet? of course
PIX v 6
ip address inside 10.254.254.254 255.255.255.0
PIx v7 and ASA
interface Vlan1
 nameif inside
 security-level 100
 ip address 10.254.254.254 255.255.255.0  
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 26089253
Stateless? what are you trying to achieve?

Cheers,
rsivanandan
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 26189894
Thanq
0