[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

do you have to use your phone providers modem

Posted on 2009-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can you buy our own modem for home DSL or must you use the phone companies?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cwhess earned 500 total points
ID: 26087551
Yes you can use a modem that you buy elswhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 26087561
I have a Linksys Router.  Any modem you recommend?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cwhess
ID: 26087613
If you call your ISP they might recommend one that works good with their service.  I would probably use a Netgear or Linksys
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amrens
ID: 26087633
Depends on lot of factors and the usage that you have :
Wired / Wireless

1. Service Provider
2. Speed
3. No. of people using
4. Location
5. Range required as per location and distance of users
6. Security

and many more. Make a checklist as per the requirement or give your requirement and accordingly can suggest you the best.

Since i see you using it for home purposes Linksys is good bet.

This is a link of top 9 from :
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/broadband/tp/dslcablerouters.htm

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31668086
thanks
0