?
Solved

which (simple) PCI-E soundcards have an internal SPDIF connector

Posted on 2009-12-19
10
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Which PCI-E soundcards have an internal SPDIF connector ?

This seems like a simple combination, a simple soundcard with internal SPDIF output pins and a PCI-E connector. Not for gaming, not for analog output. For HDMI and nothing else.

Any advice ?
0
Comment
Question by:angelastro
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26090019
Sound Blaster X-Fi Sound Cards  : http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/546
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 375 total points
ID: 26094728
That's the best I see too.
You will be hard-put to even get a used one for much under $50 [after shipping] on eBay.
You may be better off considering a different motherboard that has the header already.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelastro
ID: 26096174
yes, I was looking into that, even a MB with GPU and HDMI embedded, but then they seem to come without PCI slots. So at the end I'll be buying a new PC and new tuner cards instead of a little RCA-SPDIF cable ;)

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:angelastro
ID: 26114242
OK.
I eventually ordered a new sound card, ASUS XONAR DX/XD PCIe, 61 euro.
Thanks anyway, PCBonez.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:angelastro
ID: 31668097
I eventually ordered a new sound card, ASUS XONAR DX/XD PCIe, 61 euro.
Thanks anyway, PCBonez.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26117871
i object - since i mentioned those cards im entitled to some reward here !
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelastro
ID: 26120743
No you did not, nobus. The cards you mentioned were Sound Blasters, and much more expensive. The guy in the shop that found me a sound card had not read your comment.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26121724
then why was the other answer accepted?   i see no reason at all..
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelastro
ID: 26122603
because he answered on the question, which was about a simple (cheap) solution, and gave me some clues which were worthwile to investigate deeper.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26123817
ok then - it seems i don't understand english as good as i thought..
0