[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

netflix.com player skips frames, other players do sometimes too...

Posted on 2009-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
using windows vista


how to make players play well all the time

which browser should i use
clean cache..  I dont think this works
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26089686
Hi rgb192, are you playing avi or all sorts of video?
Coudlo be the divx properties in the avi and you need the divx codec
test your video in gspot if you get a red line it's codecs
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
 installing ffdshow codec should fix the  playback problem orcodec problem
ffdshow is a DirectShow decoding filter for decompressing AVI, DivX, XviD, MKV, MP4, WMV, MPG, MPEG2(SVCD, DVD), AVC/H264, AC3, DTS, AAC
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/ffdshow
Another work around is VLC media player installed it will also give you the right codecs and it's an awsome media player to boot
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/VLC_media_player
let me know if this is any progress for you
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 26089700
oops my pard,
netflix.com player  
You need the latest version of Silver Lite
http://silverlight.net/

well it could be slow internet that causes lag, try pausing the video until it has fully downloaded
I do agree that IE can use a lot of system resources.
I personally use Maxthon browser
Skipping frames mayne the hard drive needs defragging?
The PC is getting hot.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nancy McCullough
ID: 26093354
It would be a good idea to speed up your computer as much as is safely possible. The way to do this is:

1. Scan and get rid of spyware and malware with AdAware http://download.cnet.com/Ad-Aware-Free-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10045910.html

2. Clean your registry with Registry Mechanic http://www.pctools.com/registry-mechanic/

3. Defragment your hard drive

4. Update your browser and software.

I use Safari on my Mac and Mozilla Firefox on my other computers. http://www.mozilla.com/products/download.html

Remember to update your internet browser to the most current version.

Update your software(s):
Silverlight http://silverlight.net/ , as Merete suggested, is a must-have for viewing video online

*if needed* Apply any patches that may be available from Microsoft.com

Best of luck!



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 31668102
thanks
0