Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Max Etherchannels, lacp, and cisco 2960G

Posted on 2009-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I own a cisco 2960G 48 port switch.

I'm still reading up on implementing lacp/etherchannel but im curious about something.

Cisco states this in there documentation.

Do not try to configure more than 6 EtherChannels on the switch

Why is this a limitation? Why is a max of only 6 possible?

6 seems limiting, but I guess there no way around that.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:kblackwel
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruChiu earned 1000 total points
ID: 26087646
Cisco can put limitation base on any one of the following reasons:

Cisco want to make more money. If customer want to have more, they have to pay to get the more expensive models. Sometimes even the hardware support it, there are licensing limit and other soft limit that prevent customer to get more feature.

There may be design limitation. When an engineering team working on a product, they need some kind of parameters to allocate resources like hardware processing unit, buffer memory, size of look up table etc.

Consider for a 48 ports switch, 6 Etherchannels will use at least 12 ports, that limit is not good, but not unreasonable.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 26087880
Could also be that if you create 8 port etherchannels then 6 of them would use all 48 ports.

Wouldn't surprise me if there was a 4 etherchannel max on a 12 port switch. :-)
0