?
Solved

MSSQLServer EVENT ID 17055

Posted on 2009-12-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Expert,

My db transaction log could not autogrow, here is the error message, what caused this problem? Thank you!

5144 :
Autogrow of file 'logfileName' in database 'DB' cancelled or timed out after 29000 ms.  Use ALTER DATABASE to set a smaller FILEGROWTH or to set a new size.
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 2000 total points
ID: 26088011
Your database is probably set to grow with the standard 10% (should not use percentage bye the way, a fixed MG/GB is better).

There is not enough space for the DB to grow, the growth is to big for either the max Size set for the database or the space left on the disk.

Alter is simple in GUI.

//Marten
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 26093758
>>5144 :
Autogrow of file 'logfileName' in database 'DB' cancelled or timed out after 29000 ms.  Use ALTER DATABASE to set a smaller FILEGROWTH or to set a new size.

I believe the growth size is kept too big as such, SQL Server was not able to get the space from the OS to allocate it for the T-log.

To resolve this, you need to keep a realistic growth (around 100MB) for the T-log to grow. You can set this by going to the database --> Properties --> Files tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 26113843
Thank you, I have change 10% autogrow to 100 MB.  
0