?
Solved

How to Find Office 2000 (Pre-SR-1) Product Key

Posted on 2009-12-19
16
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello!

I have an old laptop that has an installation of Office 2000 Professional on it. It has never been updated since it was installed, meaning that it is the original release of Office 2000. No SR-1, no service packs, nothing.

Our company has now purchased a new laptop for this particular employee, and I need to move Office 2000. I have the installation files, but not the original CD case with the product key. I know that the product key is stored, in encrypted form, in the registry. But all the key finder software I have found requires Office 2000 to have at least Service Pack 2 applied. That requires having SR-1 installed, which is no longer available from Microsoft.

Anyone have any ideas how to pull that product key?

Thanks!

- Tom
0
Comment
Question by:TomEA
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26087992
If the key is truly lost (no other person or yourself has any record) then probably the easiest way out is to purchase a new Office 2000 suite with key on eBay or like source. Office 2000 is for sale on eBay right now.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 26088009
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26088023
Or install SR-1a  :)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=af6c8d03-7633-45b4-ab96-795ee656f2a2&displaylang=en

I'm sure Belarc Advisor picked up the 2000 Key prior to SR-1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Srikanth_hits
ID: 26088110
Hi,
@ peakpeak  good solution.. It works perfectly. Try it.

~JNSV
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TomEA
ID: 26088123
peakpeak:

That looks like a good product, but their site specifically says it has a known issue in that it won't display the product key for Office 2000. I tried it, and that's true. It shows the product ID -- the same thing you can see in the About box -- but not the product key, which is what's needed for reinstallation.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26088294
Here is the key I use :

http://magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TomEA
ID: 26088346
I've used the Magical Jellybean Key Finder too many times. But, again, it doesn't seem to work with Office 2000.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 26089258
Try Winkeyfinder.  It does Office 97, so it may do something as old as non-updated Office 2000 as well.

http://www.winkeyfinder.com/remository/winkeyfinder/win-keyfinder-1.73-rc2/download.php

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26089638
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26089643
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26089648
user got it with this (belarc):
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
he said it works 100  %
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barron1299
ID: 26090137
SIW works fine, I have tried it on an old machine I have here
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
don't need to install just use the stand alone
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TomEA
ID: 26090259
Thanks to everyone for all of your replies!

Unfortunately, every program that each of you recommended failed to return the product key for Office 2000. I did some additional research and discovered that, according to what I found, versions of Office 2000 prior to its Service Pack 2 release, did not store their product key in the registry in a retrievable form. Therefore, no key finder programs can retrieve it.

It would, theoretically, be possible to upgrade the copy of office to the SP2 level and then retrieve it. However, you first have to upgrade through the SR-1 level which, while still available for download from Microsoft, requires that you have your original installation media available for verification. We do not have the original CD; only a set of install files that it doesn't recognize as sufficient.

So, unfortunately, it looks like we are stuck. But, again, I appreciate everyone's help!

- Tom
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 26090334
@TomEA - You can purchase a replacement suite on eBay with a key very cheaply. If you need to be in Office 2000, that is the way forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TomEA
ID: 26090455
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26090473
Thank you and good luck. ... Thinkpads_User
0