?
Solved

CD drive on PC does not open

Posted on 2009-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
In one of the PC the motherboard was short circuited and many things are not working including the monitor. The CD drive is also not ejecting the CD out when the PC is powerd on.

I can hear it trying to do something to open the CD drive holder.

Is there any hope to make the CD to be saved or to make the CD drive open?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 26088184
You should be able to rescue the CD with the PC powered off and pushing a paper clip into the manual release hole on the front of the drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LMiller7
LMiller7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26088191
Probably the quickest way to get the CD out would be to temporarily install the drive in a working computer and then eject normally. This assumes the PC is not a laptop.
0