?
Solved

suse Linux install nessus from cd rom

Posted on 2009-12-19
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am trying to load a package from the CD Rom and it is not working. I have sles 9 loaded in VMware workstation and I need to get this nessus loaded from my cd and it is not working. I was tryin to also install vmware tools and not having any luck it isee the vmware tools like that is mounted instead teh cd rom. Please help I am not good a linux and need to get this done tonight
0
Comment
Question by:boogieman01
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nabeelmoidu
ID: 26090123
how did u configure the CD on the workstation
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 26091834
You need to connect the VMware host environment to the CD first.
Appearantly it is connected to the vmware support tools now.
0