?
Solved

BSOD: Need assistance to analyse dump file

Posted on 2009-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi

Need assistance to analyse dump file. I know teefer2.sys (symantec) is the cause. But why has this happend

Thanks
Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.11.0001.404 X86
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [C:\Users\euco\Downloads\DMini121609-04.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available

Symbol search path is: srv*c:\cache*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Executable search path is: 
Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 3) MP (2 procs) Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.090804-1435
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055d720
Debug session time: Wed Dec 16 23:25:13.812 2009 (GMT+1)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:02:57.046
Loading Kernel Symbols
...............................................................
................................................................
.
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
.......
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 10000050, {d9d00000, 0, 80509953, 0}


Could not read faulting driver name
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for teefer2.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for teefer2.sys
Probably caused by : teefer2.sys ( teefer2+61b9 )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> !analyze -v; kv; r; lmnt; lmntsm; !locks; !vm; .bugcheck
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA (50)
Invalid system memory was referenced.  This cannot be protected by try-except,
it must be protected by a Probe.  Typically the address is just plain bad or it
is pointing at freed memory.
Arguments:
Arg1: d9d00000, memory referenced.
Arg2: 00000000, value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation.
Arg3: 80509953, If non-zero, the instruction address which referenced the bad memory
	address.
Arg4: 00000000, (reserved)

Debugging Details:
------------------


Could not read faulting driver name

READ_ADDRESS:  d9d00000 

FAULTING_IP: 
nt!MmProbeAndLockPages+f3
80509953 8a11            mov     dl,byte ptr [ecx]

MM_INTERNAL_CODE:  0

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  4

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  COMMON_SYSTEM_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50

PROCESS_NAME:  System

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 80610e56 to 80509953

STACK_TEXT:  
ba59f950 80610e56 88d33c00 00000000 00000001 nt!MmProbeAndLockPages+0xf3
ba59f990 80537fbb d9cfd000 00010000 00000000 nt!ExLockUserBuffer+0x7c
ba59fa30 8061186e d9cfd000 00010000 ba59fc5c nt!ExpGetProcessInformation+0x3f
ba59fc78 8054162c 00000005 d9cfd000 00010000 nt!NtQuerySystemInformation+0x7b6
ba59fc78 80500ad1 00000005 d9cfd000 00010000 nt!KiFastCallEntry+0xfc
ba59fd00 b95d61b9 00000005 d9cfd000 00010000 nt!ZwQuerySystemInformation+0x11
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 teefer2+0x61b9


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP: 
teefer2+61b9
b95d61b9 ??              ???

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  6

SYMBOL_NAME:  teefer2+61b9

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: teefer2

IMAGE_NAME:  teefer2.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4875eb25

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x50_teefer2+61b9

BUCKET_ID:  0x50_teefer2+61b9

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

ChildEBP RetAddr  Args to Child              
ba59f950 80610e56 88d33c00 00000000 00000001 nt!MmProbeAndLockPages+0xf3 (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
ba59f990 80537fbb d9cfd000 00010000 00000000 nt!ExLockUserBuffer+0x7c (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
ba59fa30 8061186e d9cfd000 00010000 ba59fc5c nt!ExpGetProcessInformation+0x3f (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
ba59fc78 8054162c 00000005 d9cfd000 00010000 nt!NtQuerySystemInformation+0x7b6 (FPO: [Non-Fpo])
ba59fc78 80500ad1 00000005 d9cfd000 00010000 nt!KiFastCallEntry+0xfc (FPO: [0,0] TrapFrame @ ba59fc90)
ba59fd00 b95d61b9 00000005 d9cfd000 00010000 nt!ZwQuerySystemInformation+0x11 (FPO: [4,0,0])
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 teefer2+0x61b9
eax=0000000c ebx=0000000f ecx=d9d00000 edx=88d33c28 esi=8969bda8 edi=c06ce7e8
eip=80509953 esp=ba59f8cc ebp=ba59f950 iopl=0         nv up ei ng nz na pe nc
cs=0008  ss=0010  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=0030  gs=0000             efl=00010286
nt!MmProbeAndLockPages+0xf3:
80509953 8a11            mov     dl,byte ptr [ecx]          ds:0023:d9d00000=??
start    end        module name
804d7000 806e4000   nt       ntkrpamp.exe Tue Aug 04 16:20:04 2009 (4A784394)
806e4000 80704d00   hal      halmacpi.dll Sun Apr 13 20:31:27 2008 (4802517F)
a728d000 a7290800   asyncmac asyncmac.sys Sun Apr 13 20:57:27 2008 (48025797)
a72b1000 a72f1e00   HTTP     HTTP.sys     Tue Oct 20 18:20:15 2009 (4ADDE33F)
a75ea000 a760c100   RDPWD    RDPWD.SYS    Sun Apr 13 20:38:40 2008 (48025330)
a78df000 a7909180   kmixer   kmixer.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:45:07 2008 (480254B3)
a792d000 a7941480   wdmaud   wdmaud.sys   Sun Apr 13 21:17:18 2008 (48025C3E)
a798a000 a7998d80   sysaudio sysaudio.sys Sun Apr 13 21:15:55 2008 (48025BEB)
a7c62000 a7cb3880   srv      srv.sys      Thu Dec 11 11:57:07 2008 (4940F203)
a7d2c000 a7d58180   mrxdav   mrxdav.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:32:42 2008 (480251CA)
a7d59000 a7d7c380   WpsHelper WpsHelper.sys Tue Mar 10 04:18:06 2009 (49B5DBEE)
a81e5000 a81e8900   ndisuio  ndisuio.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:55:57 2008 (4802573D)
a831d000 a8334900   dump_atapi dump_atapi.sys Sun Apr 13 20:40:29 2008 (4802539D)
a8335000 a8352000   EraserUtilRebootDrv EraserUtilRebootDrv.sys Tue Aug 18 01:05:39 2009 (4A89E243)
a8352000 a83b0000   eeCtrl   eeCtrl.sys   Tue Aug 18 01:05:39 2009 (4A89E243)
a83b0000 a841f280   mrxsmb   mrxsmb.sys   Fri Oct 24 13:21:07 2008 (4901AFA3)
a8420000 a844ae80   rdbss    rdbss.sys    Sun Apr 13 21:28:38 2008 (48025EE6)
a844b000 a84b4000   SPBBCDrv SPBBCDrv.sys Thu May 15 04:14:28 2008 (482B9C84)
a84b4000 a84d5d00   afd      afd.sys      Thu Aug 14 12:04:35 2008 (48A40333)
a84d6000 a84fdc00   netbt    netbt.sys    Sun Apr 13 21:20:59 2008 (48025D1B)
a84fe000 a852b200   SYMTDI   SYMTDI.SYS   Tue Aug 19 22:17:48 2008 (48AB2A6C)
a852c000 a8551500   ipnat    ipnat.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:57:10 2008 (48025786)
a857a000 a85d2480   tcpip    tcpip.sys    Fri Jun 20 13:51:09 2008 (485B99AD)
a85d3000 a85e5600   ipsec    ipsec.sys    Sun Apr 13 21:19:42 2008 (48025CCE)
a8606000 a8619180   NAVENG   NAVENG.SYS   Sat Aug 22 07:31:12 2009 (4A8F82A0)
a861a000 a863f000   SYMEVENT SYMEVENT.SYS Tue Jan 15 00:29:24 2008 (478BF054)
a863f000 a8780800   NAVEX15  NAVEX15.SYS  Sat Aug 22 07:37:19 2009 (4A8F840F)
a8781000 a87cb000   SRTSP    SRTSP.SYS    Thu Aug 14 06:51:36 2008 (48A3B9D8)
a8edb000 a8edd900   Dxapi    Dxapi.sys    Fri Aug 17 22:53:19 2001 (3B7D843F)
a8f83000 a8f92900   Cdfs     Cdfs.SYS     Sun Apr 13 21:14:21 2008 (48025B8D)
a8fc3000 a8fcde00   Fips     Fips.SYS     Sun Apr 13 20:33:27 2008 (480251F7)
a8fd3000 a8ff6a80   portcls  portcls.sys  Sun Apr 13 21:19:40 2008 (48025CCC)
a8ff7000 a948a000   RtkHDAud RtkHDAud.sys Thu Nov 01 07:38:50 2007 (4729747A)
b9572000 b95cff00   update   update.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:39:46 2008 (48025372)
b95d0000 b9606000   teefer2  teefer2.sys  Thu Jul 10 12:57:41 2008 (4875EB25)
b9606000 b9608280   rasacd   rasacd.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:55:39 2001 (3B7D84CB)
b9612000 b9614f80   mouhid   mouhid.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:47:57 2001 (3B7D82FD)
b9616000 b9618880   hidusb   hidusb.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:45:27 2008 (480254C7)
b966f000 b969ee80   rdpdr    rdpdr.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:32:50 2008 (480251D2)
b969f000 b96a7700   wanarp   wanarp.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:57:20 2008 (48025790)
b96bf000 b96cd000   wpsdrvnt wpsdrvnt.sys Fri Sep 05 00:08:24 2008 (48C05C58)
b96df000 b96e8080   SRTSPX   SRTSPX.SYS   Thu Aug 14 06:53:49 2008 (48A3BA5D)
b971f000 b9728000   HIDCLASS HIDCLASS.SYS Sun Apr 13 20:45:25 2008 (480254C5)
b973f000 b974fe00   psched   psched.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:56:36 2008 (48025764)
b9750000 b9766580   ndiswan  ndiswan.sys  Sun Apr 13 21:20:41 2008 (48025D09)
b9767000 b9789700   ks       ks.sys       Sun Apr 13 21:16:34 2008 (48025C12)
b978a000 b979d900   parport  parport.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:40:09 2008 (48025389)
b979e000 b97c1200   USBPORT  USBPORT.SYS  Sun Apr 13 20:45:34 2008 (480254CE)
b97c2000 b97ea000   HDAudBus HDAudBus.sys Thu May 26 17:46:29 2005 (4295EF55)
b97ea000 b97fdf00   VIDEOPRT VIDEOPRT.SYS Sun Apr 13 20:44:39 2008 (48025497)
b97fe000 b9d92960   igxpmp32 igxpmp32.sys Tue Oct 30 17:00:34 2007 (47275522)
b9ddb000 b9df4b80   Mup      Mup.sys      Sun Apr 13 21:17:05 2008 (48025C31)
b9df5000 b9e21980   NDIS     NDIS.sys     Sun Apr 13 21:20:35 2008 (48025D03)
b9e22000 b9eae600   Ntfs     Ntfs.sys     Sun Apr 13 21:15:49 2008 (48025BE5)
b9eaf000 b9ec1f00   WudfPf   WudfPf.sys   Fri Sep 29 03:55:43 2006 (451C7D1F)
b9ec2000 b9ed8b00   KSecDD   KSecDD.sys   Wed Jun 24 13:18:40 2009 (4A420B90)
b9ed9000 b9eeaf00   sr       sr.sys       Sun Apr 13 20:36:50 2008 (480252C2)
b9eeb000 b9f0ab00   fltMgr   fltMgr.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:32:58 2008 (480251DA)
b9f0b000 b9f22900   atapi    atapi.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:40:29 2008 (4802539D)
b9f23000 b9f48700   dmio     dmio.sys     Sun Apr 13 20:44:45 2008 (4802549D)
b9f49000 b9f67880   ftdisk   ftdisk.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:52:41 2001 (3B7D8419)
b9f68000 b9f78a80   pci      pci.sys      Sun Apr 13 20:36:43 2008 (480252BB)
b9f79000 b9fa6d80   ACPI     ACPI.sys     Sun Apr 13 20:36:33 2008 (480252B1)
ba0a8000 ba0b1180   isapnp   isapnp.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:36:40 2008 (480252B8)
ba0b8000 ba0c2580   MountMgr MountMgr.sys Sun Apr 13 20:39:45 2008 (48025371)
ba0c8000 ba0d4c80   VolSnap  VolSnap.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:41:00 2008 (480253BC)
ba0d8000 ba0e0e00   disk     disk.sys     Sun Apr 13 20:40:46 2008 (480253AE)
ba0e8000 ba0f4180   CLASSPNP CLASSPNP.SYS Sun Apr 13 21:16:21 2008 (48025C05)
ba148000 ba153d00   raspptp  raspptp.sys  Sun Apr 13 21:19:47 2008 (48025CD3)
ba158000 ba160900   msgpc    msgpc.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:56:32 2008 (48025760)
ba168000 ba171f00   termdd   termdd.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:38:36 2008 (4802532C)
ba188000 ba191e80   NDProxy  NDProxy.SYS  Sun Apr 13 20:57:28 2008 (48025798)
ba1c8000 ba1d6b00   drmk     drmk.sys     Sun Apr 13 20:45:12 2008 (480254B8)
ba1f8000 ba200780   netbios  netbios.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:56:01 2008 (48025741)
ba278000 ba286880   usbhub   usbhub.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:45:36 2008 (480254D0)
ba298000 ba2a0e00   intelppm intelppm.sys Sun Apr 13 20:31:31 2008 (48025183)
ba2a8000 ba2b5000   l251x86  l251x86.sys  Fri Oct 17 08:14:52 2008 (48F82D5C)
ba2b8000 ba2c4d00   i8042prt i8042prt.sys Sun Apr 13 21:17:59 2008 (48025C67)
ba2c8000 ba2d7c00   serial   serial.sys   Sun Apr 13 21:15:44 2008 (48025BE0)
ba2d8000 ba2e2480   imapi    imapi.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:40:57 2008 (480253B9)
ba2e8000 ba2f7600   cdrom    cdrom.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:40:45 2008 (480253AD)
ba2f8000 ba306100   redbook  redbook.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:40:27 2008 (4802539B)
ba308000 ba314880   rasl2tp  rasl2tp.sys  Sun Apr 13 21:19:43 2008 (48025CCF)
ba318000 ba322200   raspppoe raspppoe.sys Sun Apr 13 20:57:31 2008 (4802579B)
ba328000 ba32e180   PCIIDEX  PCIIDEX.SYS  Sun Apr 13 20:40:29 2008 (4802539D)
ba330000 ba334d00   PartMgr  PartMgr.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:40:48 2008 (480253B0)
ba388000 ba38d080   usbuhci  usbuhci.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:45:34 2008 (480254CE)
ba390000 ba397600   usbehci  usbehci.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:45:34 2008 (480254CE)
ba398000 ba399000   fdc      fdc.sys      unavailable (00000000)
ba3a0000 ba3a6000   kbdclass kbdclass.sys Sun Apr 13 20:39:46 2008 (48025372)
ba3a8000 ba3aca80   TDI      TDI.SYS      Sun Apr 13 21:00:04 2008 (48025834)
ba3b0000 ba3b4580   ptilink  ptilink.sys  Fri Aug 17 22:49:53 2001 (3B7D8371)
ba3b8000 ba3bc080   raspti   raspti.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:55:32 2001 (3B7D84C4)
ba3c0000 ba3c5a00   mouclass mouclass.sys Sun Apr 13 20:39:47 2008 (48025373)
ba3c8000 ba3cd000   flpydisk flpydisk.sys Sun Apr 13 20:40:24 2008 (48025398)
ba3e8000 ba3ee180   HIDPARSE HIDPARSE.SYS Sun Apr 13 20:45:22 2008 (480254C2)
ba400000 ba405200   vga      vga.sys      Sun Apr 13 20:44:40 2008 (48025498)
ba408000 ba40ca80   Msfs     Msfs.SYS     Sun Apr 13 20:32:38 2008 (480251C6)
ba410000 ba417880   Npfs     Npfs.SYS     Sun Apr 13 20:32:38 2008 (480251C6)
ba418000 ba41d500   TDTCP    TDTCP.SYS    Sun Apr 13 20:38:35 2008 (4802532B)
ba428000 ba42c500   watchdog watchdog.sys Sun Apr 13 20:44:59 2008 (480254AB)
ba460000 ba465200   SYMREDRV SYMREDRV.SYS Tue Aug 19 22:18:20 2008 (48AB2A8C)
ba4b8000 ba4bb000   BOOTVID  BOOTVID.dll  Fri Aug 17 22:49:09 2001 (3B7D8345)
ba578000 ba57bd80   serenum  serenum.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:40:12 2008 (4802538C)
ba580000 ba582780   ndistapi ndistapi.sys Sun Apr 13 20:57:27 2008 (48025797)
ba5a4000 ba5a7c80   mssmbios mssmbios.sys Sun Apr 13 20:36:45 2008 (480252BD)
ba5a8000 ba5a9b80   kdcom    kdcom.dll    Fri Aug 17 22:49:10 2001 (3B7D8346)
ba5aa000 ba5ab100   WMILIB   WMILIB.SYS   Fri Aug 17 23:07:23 2001 (3B7D878B)
ba5ac000 ba5ad700   dmload   dmload.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:58:15 2001 (3B7D8567)
ba5c2000 ba5c3a80   ParVdm   ParVdm.SYS   Fri Aug 17 22:49:49 2001 (3B7D836D)
ba5d0000 ba5d1420   ASACPI   ASACPI.sys   Fri Aug 13 04:52:52 2004 (411C2D04)
ba5d2000 ba5d3100   swenum   swenum.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:39:52 2008 (48025378)
ba5d6000 ba5d7280   USBD     USBD.SYS     Fri Aug 17 23:02:58 2001 (3B7D8682)
ba5e6000 ba5e7f00   Fs_Rec   Fs_Rec.SYS   Fri Aug 17 22:49:37 2001 (3B7D8361)
ba5e8000 ba5e9080   Beep     Beep.SYS     Fri Aug 17 22:47:33 2001 (3B7D82E5)
ba5ea000 ba5eb080   mnmdd    mnmdd.SYS    Fri Aug 17 22:57:28 2001 (3B7D8538)
ba5ec000 ba5ed080   RDPCDD   RDPCDD.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:46:56 2001 (3B7D82C0)
ba5f6000 ba5f7100   dump_WMILIB dump_WMILIB.SYS Fri Aug 17 23:07:23 2001 (3B7D878B)
ba670000 ba670d00   pciide   pciide.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:51:49 2001 (3B7D83E5)
ba6da000 ba6dad00   dxgthk   dxgthk.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:53:12 2001 (3B7D8438)
ba702000 ba702c00   audstub  audstub.sys  Fri Aug 17 22:59:40 2001 (3B7D85BC)
ba70d000 ba70db80   Null     Null.SYS     Fri Aug 17 22:47:39 2001 (3B7D82EB)
bf000000 bf011600   dxg      dxg.sys      Sun Apr 13 20:38:27 2008 (48025323)
bf012000 bf024000   igxprd32 igxprd32.dll Tue Oct 30 17:00:33 2007 (47275521)
bf024000 bf04f000   igxpgd32 igxpgd32.dll Tue Oct 30 17:00:33 2007 (47275521)
bf04f000 bf1e6760   igxpdv32 igxpdv32.DLL Tue Oct 30 17:00:42 2007 (4727552A)
bf1e7000 bf47a000   igxpdx32 igxpdx32.DLL Tue Oct 30 17:00:37 2007 (47275525)
bf800000 bf9c3d00   win32k   win32k.sys   Fri Aug 14 15:21:11 2009 (4A8564C7)
bffa0000 bffe5c00   ATMFD    ATMFD.DLL    Mon Apr 14 02:09:55 2008 (4802A0D3)

Unloaded modules:
ba7e1000 ba7e2000   drmkaud.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
a790a000 a792d000   aec.sys 
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
a7dad000 a7dba000   DMusic.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
a7baa000 a7bb8000   swmidi.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
ba634000 ba636000   splitter.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
ba3f8000 ba3fd000   Cdaudio.SYS
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
ba570000 ba573000   Sfloppy.SYS
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
start    end        module name
b9f79000 b9fa6d80   ACPI     ACPI.sys     Sun Apr 13 20:36:33 2008 (480252B1)
a84b4000 a84d5d00   afd      afd.sys      Thu Aug 14 12:04:35 2008 (48A40333)
ba5d0000 ba5d1420   ASACPI   ASACPI.sys   Fri Aug 13 04:52:52 2004 (411C2D04)
a728d000 a7290800   asyncmac asyncmac.sys Sun Apr 13 20:57:27 2008 (48025797)
b9f0b000 b9f22900   atapi    atapi.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:40:29 2008 (4802539D)
bffa0000 bffe5c00   ATMFD    ATMFD.DLL    Mon Apr 14 02:09:55 2008 (4802A0D3)
ba702000 ba702c00   audstub  audstub.sys  Fri Aug 17 22:59:40 2001 (3B7D85BC)
ba5e8000 ba5e9080   Beep     Beep.SYS     Fri Aug 17 22:47:33 2001 (3B7D82E5)
ba4b8000 ba4bb000   BOOTVID  BOOTVID.dll  Fri Aug 17 22:49:09 2001 (3B7D8345)
a8f83000 a8f92900   Cdfs     Cdfs.SYS     Sun Apr 13 21:14:21 2008 (48025B8D)
ba2e8000 ba2f7600   cdrom    cdrom.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:40:45 2008 (480253AD)
ba0e8000 ba0f4180   CLASSPNP CLASSPNP.SYS Sun Apr 13 21:16:21 2008 (48025C05)
ba0d8000 ba0e0e00   disk     disk.sys     Sun Apr 13 20:40:46 2008 (480253AE)
b9f23000 b9f48700   dmio     dmio.sys     Sun Apr 13 20:44:45 2008 (4802549D)
ba5ac000 ba5ad700   dmload   dmload.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:58:15 2001 (3B7D8567)
ba1c8000 ba1d6b00   drmk     drmk.sys     Sun Apr 13 20:45:12 2008 (480254B8)
a831d000 a8334900   dump_atapi dump_atapi.sys Sun Apr 13 20:40:29 2008 (4802539D)
ba5f6000 ba5f7100   dump_WMILIB dump_WMILIB.SYS Fri Aug 17 23:07:23 2001 (3B7D878B)
a8edb000 a8edd900   Dxapi    Dxapi.sys    Fri Aug 17 22:53:19 2001 (3B7D843F)
bf000000 bf011600   dxg      dxg.sys      Sun Apr 13 20:38:27 2008 (48025323)
ba6da000 ba6dad00   dxgthk   dxgthk.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:53:12 2001 (3B7D8438)
a8352000 a83b0000   eeCtrl   eeCtrl.sys   Tue Aug 18 01:05:39 2009 (4A89E243)
a8335000 a8352000   EraserUtilRebootDrv EraserUtilRebootDrv.sys Tue Aug 18 01:05:39 2009 (4A89E243)
ba398000 ba399000   fdc      fdc.sys      unavailable (00000000)
a8fc3000 a8fcde00   Fips     Fips.SYS     Sun Apr 13 20:33:27 2008 (480251F7)
ba3c8000 ba3cd000   flpydisk flpydisk.sys Sun Apr 13 20:40:24 2008 (48025398)
b9eeb000 b9f0ab00   fltMgr   fltMgr.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:32:58 2008 (480251DA)
ba5e6000 ba5e7f00   Fs_Rec   Fs_Rec.SYS   Fri Aug 17 22:49:37 2001 (3B7D8361)
b9f49000 b9f67880   ftdisk   ftdisk.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:52:41 2001 (3B7D8419)
806e4000 80704d00   hal      halmacpi.dll Sun Apr 13 20:31:27 2008 (4802517F)
b97c2000 b97ea000   HDAudBus HDAudBus.sys Thu May 26 17:46:29 2005 (4295EF55)
b971f000 b9728000   HIDCLASS HIDCLASS.SYS Sun Apr 13 20:45:25 2008 (480254C5)
ba3e8000 ba3ee180   HIDPARSE HIDPARSE.SYS Sun Apr 13 20:45:22 2008 (480254C2)
b9616000 b9618880   hidusb   hidusb.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:45:27 2008 (480254C7)
a72b1000 a72f1e00   HTTP     HTTP.sys     Tue Oct 20 18:20:15 2009 (4ADDE33F)
ba2b8000 ba2c4d00   i8042prt i8042prt.sys Sun Apr 13 21:17:59 2008 (48025C67)
bf04f000 bf1e6760   igxpdv32 igxpdv32.DLL Tue Oct 30 17:00:42 2007 (4727552A)
bf1e7000 bf47a000   igxpdx32 igxpdx32.DLL Tue Oct 30 17:00:37 2007 (47275525)
bf024000 bf04f000   igxpgd32 igxpgd32.dll Tue Oct 30 17:00:33 2007 (47275521)
b97fe000 b9d92960   igxpmp32 igxpmp32.sys Tue Oct 30 17:00:34 2007 (47275522)
bf012000 bf024000   igxprd32 igxprd32.dll Tue Oct 30 17:00:33 2007 (47275521)
ba2d8000 ba2e2480   imapi    imapi.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:40:57 2008 (480253B9)
ba298000 ba2a0e00   intelppm intelppm.sys Sun Apr 13 20:31:31 2008 (48025183)
a852c000 a8551500   ipnat    ipnat.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:57:10 2008 (48025786)
a85d3000 a85e5600   ipsec    ipsec.sys    Sun Apr 13 21:19:42 2008 (48025CCE)
ba0a8000 ba0b1180   isapnp   isapnp.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:36:40 2008 (480252B8)
ba3a0000 ba3a6000   kbdclass kbdclass.sys Sun Apr 13 20:39:46 2008 (48025372)
ba5a8000 ba5a9b80   kdcom    kdcom.dll    Fri Aug 17 22:49:10 2001 (3B7D8346)
a78df000 a7909180   kmixer   kmixer.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:45:07 2008 (480254B3)
b9767000 b9789700   ks       ks.sys       Sun Apr 13 21:16:34 2008 (48025C12)
b9ec2000 b9ed8b00   KSecDD   KSecDD.sys   Wed Jun 24 13:18:40 2009 (4A420B90)
ba2a8000 ba2b5000   l251x86  l251x86.sys  Fri Oct 17 08:14:52 2008 (48F82D5C)
ba5ea000 ba5eb080   mnmdd    mnmdd.SYS    Fri Aug 17 22:57:28 2001 (3B7D8538)
ba3c0000 ba3c5a00   mouclass mouclass.sys Sun Apr 13 20:39:47 2008 (48025373)
b9612000 b9614f80   mouhid   mouhid.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:47:57 2001 (3B7D82FD)
ba0b8000 ba0c2580   MountMgr MountMgr.sys Sun Apr 13 20:39:45 2008 (48025371)
a7d2c000 a7d58180   mrxdav   mrxdav.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:32:42 2008 (480251CA)
a83b0000 a841f280   mrxsmb   mrxsmb.sys   Fri Oct 24 13:21:07 2008 (4901AFA3)
ba408000 ba40ca80   Msfs     Msfs.SYS     Sun Apr 13 20:32:38 2008 (480251C6)
ba158000 ba160900   msgpc    msgpc.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:56:32 2008 (48025760)
ba5a4000 ba5a7c80   mssmbios mssmbios.sys Sun Apr 13 20:36:45 2008 (480252BD)
b9ddb000 b9df4b80   Mup      Mup.sys      Sun Apr 13 21:17:05 2008 (48025C31)
a8606000 a8619180   NAVENG   NAVENG.SYS   Sat Aug 22 07:31:12 2009 (4A8F82A0)
a863f000 a8780800   NAVEX15  NAVEX15.SYS  Sat Aug 22 07:37:19 2009 (4A8F840F)
b9df5000 b9e21980   NDIS     NDIS.sys     Sun Apr 13 21:20:35 2008 (48025D03)
ba580000 ba582780   ndistapi ndistapi.sys Sun Apr 13 20:57:27 2008 (48025797)
a81e5000 a81e8900   ndisuio  ndisuio.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:55:57 2008 (4802573D)
b9750000 b9766580   ndiswan  ndiswan.sys  Sun Apr 13 21:20:41 2008 (48025D09)
ba188000 ba191e80   NDProxy  NDProxy.SYS  Sun Apr 13 20:57:28 2008 (48025798)
ba1f8000 ba200780   netbios  netbios.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:56:01 2008 (48025741)
a84d6000 a84fdc00   netbt    netbt.sys    Sun Apr 13 21:20:59 2008 (48025D1B)
ba410000 ba417880   Npfs     Npfs.SYS     Sun Apr 13 20:32:38 2008 (480251C6)
804d7000 806e4000   nt       ntkrpamp.exe Tue Aug 04 16:20:04 2009 (4A784394)
b9e22000 b9eae600   Ntfs     Ntfs.sys     Sun Apr 13 21:15:49 2008 (48025BE5)
ba70d000 ba70db80   Null     Null.SYS     Fri Aug 17 22:47:39 2001 (3B7D82EB)
b978a000 b979d900   parport  parport.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:40:09 2008 (48025389)
ba330000 ba334d00   PartMgr  PartMgr.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:40:48 2008 (480253B0)
ba5c2000 ba5c3a80   ParVdm   ParVdm.SYS   Fri Aug 17 22:49:49 2001 (3B7D836D)
b9f68000 b9f78a80   pci      pci.sys      Sun Apr 13 20:36:43 2008 (480252BB)
ba670000 ba670d00   pciide   pciide.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:51:49 2001 (3B7D83E5)
ba328000 ba32e180   PCIIDEX  PCIIDEX.SYS  Sun Apr 13 20:40:29 2008 (4802539D)
a8fd3000 a8ff6a80   portcls  portcls.sys  Sun Apr 13 21:19:40 2008 (48025CCC)
b973f000 b974fe00   psched   psched.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:56:36 2008 (48025764)
ba3b0000 ba3b4580   ptilink  ptilink.sys  Fri Aug 17 22:49:53 2001 (3B7D8371)
b9606000 b9608280   rasacd   rasacd.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:55:39 2001 (3B7D84CB)
ba308000 ba314880   rasl2tp  rasl2tp.sys  Sun Apr 13 21:19:43 2008 (48025CCF)
ba318000 ba322200   raspppoe raspppoe.sys Sun Apr 13 20:57:31 2008 (4802579B)
ba148000 ba153d00   raspptp  raspptp.sys  Sun Apr 13 21:19:47 2008 (48025CD3)
ba3b8000 ba3bc080   raspti   raspti.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:55:32 2001 (3B7D84C4)
a8420000 a844ae80   rdbss    rdbss.sys    Sun Apr 13 21:28:38 2008 (48025EE6)
ba5ec000 ba5ed080   RDPCDD   RDPCDD.sys   Fri Aug 17 22:46:56 2001 (3B7D82C0)
b966f000 b969ee80   rdpdr    rdpdr.sys    Sun Apr 13 20:32:50 2008 (480251D2)
a75ea000 a760c100   RDPWD    RDPWD.SYS    Sun Apr 13 20:38:40 2008 (48025330)
ba2f8000 ba306100   redbook  redbook.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:40:27 2008 (4802539B)
a8ff7000 a948a000   RtkHDAud RtkHDAud.sys Thu Nov 01 07:38:50 2007 (4729747A)
ba578000 ba57bd80   serenum  serenum.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:40:12 2008 (4802538C)
ba2c8000 ba2d7c00   serial   serial.sys   Sun Apr 13 21:15:44 2008 (48025BE0)
a844b000 a84b4000   SPBBCDrv SPBBCDrv.sys Thu May 15 04:14:28 2008 (482B9C84)
b9ed9000 b9eeaf00   sr       sr.sys       Sun Apr 13 20:36:50 2008 (480252C2)
a8781000 a87cb000   SRTSP    SRTSP.SYS    Thu Aug 14 06:51:36 2008 (48A3B9D8)
b96df000 b96e8080   SRTSPX   SRTSPX.SYS   Thu Aug 14 06:53:49 2008 (48A3BA5D)
a7c62000 a7cb3880   srv      srv.sys      Thu Dec 11 11:57:07 2008 (4940F203)
ba5d2000 ba5d3100   swenum   swenum.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:39:52 2008 (48025378)
a861a000 a863f000   SYMEVENT SYMEVENT.SYS Tue Jan 15 00:29:24 2008 (478BF054)
ba460000 ba465200   SYMREDRV SYMREDRV.SYS Tue Aug 19 22:18:20 2008 (48AB2A8C)
a84fe000 a852b200   SYMTDI   SYMTDI.SYS   Tue Aug 19 22:17:48 2008 (48AB2A6C)
a798a000 a7998d80   sysaudio sysaudio.sys Sun Apr 13 21:15:55 2008 (48025BEB)
a857a000 a85d2480   tcpip    tcpip.sys    Fri Jun 20 13:51:09 2008 (485B99AD)
ba3a8000 ba3aca80   TDI      TDI.SYS      Sun Apr 13 21:00:04 2008 (48025834)
ba418000 ba41d500   TDTCP    TDTCP.SYS    Sun Apr 13 20:38:35 2008 (4802532B)
b95d0000 b9606000   teefer2  teefer2.sys  Thu Jul 10 12:57:41 2008 (4875EB25)
ba168000 ba171f00   termdd   termdd.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:38:36 2008 (4802532C)
b9572000 b95cff00   update   update.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:39:46 2008 (48025372)
ba5d6000 ba5d7280   USBD     USBD.SYS     Fri Aug 17 23:02:58 2001 (3B7D8682)
ba390000 ba397600   usbehci  usbehci.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:45:34 2008 (480254CE)
ba278000 ba286880   usbhub   usbhub.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:45:36 2008 (480254D0)
b979e000 b97c1200   USBPORT  USBPORT.SYS  Sun Apr 13 20:45:34 2008 (480254CE)
ba388000 ba38d080   usbuhci  usbuhci.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:45:34 2008 (480254CE)
ba400000 ba405200   vga      vga.sys      Sun Apr 13 20:44:40 2008 (48025498)
b97ea000 b97fdf00   VIDEOPRT VIDEOPRT.SYS Sun Apr 13 20:44:39 2008 (48025497)
ba0c8000 ba0d4c80   VolSnap  VolSnap.sys  Sun Apr 13 20:41:00 2008 (480253BC)
b969f000 b96a7700   wanarp   wanarp.sys   Sun Apr 13 20:57:20 2008 (48025790)
ba428000 ba42c500   watchdog watchdog.sys Sun Apr 13 20:44:59 2008 (480254AB)
a792d000 a7941480   wdmaud   wdmaud.sys   Sun Apr 13 21:17:18 2008 (48025C3E)
bf800000 bf9c3d00   win32k   win32k.sys   Fri Aug 14 15:21:11 2009 (4A8564C7)
ba5aa000 ba5ab100   WMILIB   WMILIB.SYS   Fri Aug 17 23:07:23 2001 (3B7D878B)
b96bf000 b96cd000   wpsdrvnt wpsdrvnt.sys Fri Sep 05 00:08:24 2008 (48C05C58)
a7d59000 a7d7c380   WpsHelper WpsHelper.sys Tue Mar 10 04:18:06 2009 (49B5DBEE)
b9eaf000 b9ec1f00   WudfPf   WudfPf.sys   Fri Sep 29 03:55:43 2006 (451C7D1F)

Unloaded modules:
ba7e1000 ba7e2000   drmkaud.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
a790a000 a792d000   aec.sys 
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
a7dad000 a7dba000   DMusic.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
a7baa000 a7bb8000   swmidi.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
ba634000 ba636000   splitter.sys
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
ba3f8000 ba3fd000   Cdaudio.SYS
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
ba570000 ba573000   Sfloppy.SYS
    Timestamp: unavailable (00000000)
    Checksum:  00000000
**** DUMP OF ALL RESOURCE OBJECTS ****
80565d70: Unable to get value of ExpSystemResourcesList

*** Virtual Memory Usage ***
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 80562128
	Physical Memory:           0 (         0 Kb)
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 80561c60

************ NO PAGING FILE *********************

80561b80: Unable to get paged pool info
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from 80551990
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from 80561f4c
GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from 80561c24
GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from 80555c48
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d7a0
GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d714
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d4f4
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 80551918
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 80551928
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8056211c
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 805620dc
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d350
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d1a0
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d19c
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d1a4
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d1a0
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d19c
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d3fc
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from 80554280
GetUlongPtrFromAddress: unable to read from 80555cc0
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d3b8
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d3a0
	Error reading free nonpaged PTEs 8055d354
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d3b0
	Available Pages:           0 (         0 Kb)
	ResAvail Pages:            0 (         0 Kb)

	********** Running out of physical memory **********

	Locked IO Pages:           0 (         0 Kb)
	Free System PTEs:          0 (         0 Kb)

	********** Running out of system PTEs **************

GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d338
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d550
	Free NP PTEs:              0 (         0 Kb)
	Free Special NP:           0 (         0 Kb)
	Modified Pages:            0 (         0 Kb)
	Modified PF Pages:         0 (         0 Kb)
80564d20: Unable to get pool descriptor
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 805522b8
	NonPagedPool Usage:        0 (         0 Kb)
	NonPagedPool Max:          0 (         0 Kb)
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 805522b4
	PagedPool Usage:           0 (         0 Kb)
	PagedPool Maximum:         0 (         0 Kb)
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 80565d48
Unable to read _LIST_ENTRY @ 80561b58
	Session Commit:            0 (         0 Kb)
	Shared Commit:             0 (         0 Kb)
	Special Pool:              0 (         0 Kb)
	Shared Process:            0 (         0 Kb)
	PagedPool Commit:          0 (         0 Kb)
	Driver Commit:             0 (         0 Kb)
	Committed pages:      124786 (    499144 Kb)
	Commit limit:              0 (         0 Kb)

	********** Number of committed pages is near limit ********
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d418
GetUlongFromAddress: unable to read from 8055d41c

Unable to read/NULL value _LIST_ENTRY @ 805638b8

ProcessCommitUsage could not be calculated
Bugcheck code 10000050
Arguments d9d00000 00000000 80509953 00000000

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 1000 total points
ID: 26088799
You've posted two threads with BSoDs caused by different files.  This file, like the other (wpshelper) is part of Symantec Endpoint Protection.  Are they the same PC?  I'd be completely uninstalling that app and then reinstalling it and checking for any updates for it.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007073018014248
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 26088878
You are lucky: your dump pinpoints a culprit. You may now proceed to update or reinstall the product in question; if that will not work, uninstall completely and look out for a similar product that may run better on your system.

Trying to find out from a minidump *why* a crash has happened is way too much asked. A minidump will simply not hold the info required. And even if you have a complete memory dump, only a few specialists may be able to extract that info out of it.
In the present case, the crashes are caused by a commercial third-party driver of which you do not have the source code. So most likely only the system programmers who designed that driver and have its source code will be in the position to analyze your dumps in a way to discover what actually made the driver crash.

If this is very important to you, let the server produce a complete memory dump, zip it up, and send it to the Symantec technical service. They may be interested in having a look at it to decide if its a bug in their software.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 26089771
Please see my response to your other thread -
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Development/Management_Debug/Debugging/Q_24991886.html#a26089769
Regards. . .
jcgriff2
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 26092265
hi all & thanx everyone!

@ cantoris as i told same pc
@ cantoris & torimar: will try
@ jcgriff2 we are searching you for consulting. but your email address (jcgriff2.EE.@Live.com) is not valide! can you send me an email to hopeleonie@besonet.ch ?
0