Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Resources for learning Visual Basic

Posted on 2009-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello Everyone,
I would like to ask everyone's input on books, websites and other resources I can use to further my knowledge in the Visual Basic Language. What good resources you've learned from ?
0
Comment
Question by:joeserrone
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 668 total points
ID: 26089029
Websites: You have found the best here
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Robin
Robin earned 668 total points
ID: 26090098
As hes said.

Try :

http://www.planet-source-code.com/
http://www.codeproject.com/
etc.

For loads of examples.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 664 total points
ID: 26090902
can you be more precise about your needs. there are so many books/web sites out there that we cannot list them all!
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeserrone
ID: 26090917
What I'm looking for is resources that can focus more on the syntax of the VB language. Many books out there spend half of the pages talking about the basics..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26090960
go through the help files or MSDN library. You will find everything regarding the syntax!
0