Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 motherboard change and repair

Posted on 2009-12-19
28
Medium Priority
?
2,809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello guys.
I just fried my cheap ECS 650 SLI-T motherboard during a cpu upgrade. It was always giving me trouble when I was trying to change any hardware on it. no boot long beeps etc. This time it seems that it won't boot .. I get the long beeps (sign that the cpu is ok) even when ram is installed. So I desided to do a little upgrade along with the core 2 duo to Q9550 instead of spending hours to fix it. It seems hat the ram slots are loose too.

So enough with history. Can I do  a Windows 7 repair  (just like XP)  and avoid the clean install?? because I recently formatted the pc after 4 years of pushing it to the edge with stupid software on boot disk and overclocking and I want to avoid the format for a second time in  a month.
I'm getting the new mobo tomorrow so I need some tips on what I should do. I know the clean install IS THE SOLUTION but as I said.. I wan t to avoid it.
Since Windows 7 is a new (build 7600 if it helps) OS I'm giving 500 on this simple question
0
Comment
Question by:pavcon
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
28 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 26089065
I'm not clear if you now have win7 installed, but will proceed that you do and yes you can do a repair install with win7, although it's a bit different than xp.
Will look and post you a link with details for the process.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 26089082
How to Do a Repair Install to Fix Windows 7
Good luck

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Arabia_vn
ID: 26089664
I faced the similar problem as you did and decide to do clean installation. Backup and preparation for this took me 1 week.  But i think it's worth it because this way i can guarantee my system's stability in the future. If i were you, i would do clean installation, especially when changing new MB. And one more advice as an overclocker, if you intend overclocking for a long run, dont trust cheap MB like ECS,Jetway,JW ... , get an Asus or Gigabyte. I have 2 systems, 1 based on Gigabyte and 1 based on JW. The Gigabyte is stable as rock. The JW is not, and ton of bugs. It does not work well with uncommon other parts. OCing  is very good for it's price at first, but not long .After 2 or three months i have to set to df for stability.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26089739
Yes you can do Windows 7 repair .
But I think it will not work ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 26089755
centerv... ..  and Arabia
YES I already have windows 7 installed on my hard drive but the point is that I am changing motherboard and chipsets . Arabia I ordered and MSI P7N Diamond which is the closest to the Asus with some good features. I know Asus and Gigabyte are the best but I want to have the MSI experience too. and it looks like a very good mobo. XF-I in the box like the asus (I already got the X-Fi Platinum though for Gamers and I'm going to install that). I got 2x8800GTS 512 (g92) and I bought the MSI cause it has a nice Dynamic O/C feature. Also It has tri-SLI and I ittend to find another 8996 gainward to install ;)
So back to Centerv.. I don't think my windows will start because Im changing from Nforce 650 SLI chipset to the 750i SLI or 780i SLI I can't remember which one is it right now.. Ofcourse if tthe 8800 GTSs can;t fit well I got the Asus P5N-D as a backup solution
And Arabia yes I want to avoid that Week FROM HELL where while I think I got everything that I wanted installed there are times when I need something and I realise that I haven't actually installed it. HATE THAT.
So I want to know If I can boot from DVD and do a repair install..
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26089888
here some guides for moving an XP OS to different hardware - the principles stay the same :
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/moving_xp.html                  Moving XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694                          "         "  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26089935
Repair will not work....but you can try of course ....
"can I boot from DVD and do a repair install" - Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 26090220
I will have the mobo in the afternoon and I will tell you what happens... I will try what senad said to boot from DVD and see if  I can upgrade or repair,,, I I will comeback late tonight with more feeedback.. I think more people will want to know about this as time passes...

And for Arabia ,, Yes I know about the overclocking for cheap mobos.. I bought an aerocool northbridge cooller and a cpu full copper and still overclocking ability was shit...  TONS of crashes and I had to reset bios most of the time to get it to work. This time I'm getting rid of that.  I'm not a good overclocker.. I will try the software overclock first rather from bios .. I will let you know about his mobo.. I wasn't an MSI fan since I got some fried mobos over the years but they were simple ones.. not for overclocking and stuff...  (btw sorry for taking the conversation somewhere else for the moment ) but from my experience ASUS are the best and for those who seek stability without overclocking at all some intel mobos seem to be in GoDLike mode.. they just can't die...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 26091243
Yes, at the very least you can do an "upgrade" install booting with the disc.
And yes, it will upgrade the same version of windows 7 much the same as if you were upgrading from Vista.
Any moved files will be in a folder named windows.old
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1600 total points
ID: 26092855
No, you cannot boot from the DVD and do a repair installation, that is history since vista showed up. Vista and Win7 can only be repaired completely if you start the DVD setup online, that means, while windows is up and running. Offline, you can only do a startup repair.
You should have chosen a mobo with the same harddisk controller - this is what matters. If this is the same, it will boot and you can adjust all other drivers afterwards.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26094141
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26094167
Nobus, this an online repair, he probably he cannot boot right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 26094197
Sorr.. I havent' had the time to do it last night.. I'm moving from an Nforce chipset to a newr Nforce Chipset.. let's hope it will boot ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 26094272
And another question.. if it doesn't work how am I supposed to get all my files e-mails keys for softwares and all stuff If I can't start windows???
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26094305
Files - That's no problem. You could use a boot cd with knoppix or any other boot cd that has NTFS read and write support and simply copy the required files to another partition or drive. This will not let you get to passwords and keys and this will be rather complicated if possible at all. You should wait if this question arises.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26094862
on line repair???  never heard that - anyway, the repair is just for that : repair the OS
here a bootable Knoppix cd : ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.0.1CD-2009-02-08-EN.iso
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26094926
Online repair= a repair started from within a running system (called in-place-upgrade)
offline repair=a repair attempt from a boot environment like booting from the setup dvd.

There were large uproars against MS after they removed the possibility to offline repair windows vista and windows 7.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26095180
thanks for the clarification
but then i don't understand your comment, since i you are awair an "inline" does not exist...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 26099666
well here's what happened so far....
I assembled the pc on my new MSI P7N Diamond mobo... I started it and it was crashing on the MSI screen.
Issue.... Q9550 was not recognised by the 1.0v of the bios  and I needed a newer version. Here we go again.. since I have an aerocooll full copper cpu cooler I had to remove the mobo again to remove  the cooler since it has screws under (stupid ain't it?) I installed an older P4 CPU to upgrade the bios and then reinstall the Q9550... BAD LUCK AGAIN... NO BOOT AT ALL... I reinstalled the Q9550 but nothing.. tried new ram with both cpus.. nothing... I JUST HATE MSI.. I took it back to RMA for DOA and I'm getting the ASUS P5N-D or P5N-T Deluxe. OR If the find that it has no problem which I really doubt I'm going to ask them to update the bios at least.
ANd I knew I shouldn't trust MSI.. f(word)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26102777
imo - yoou're wrong.
first, when installing mobo and cpu, you MUST check compatibility, and how to set it up.
then, prepare changes and updtes before installing it

imo - you can't blame a company for this. but i agree it may be a DOA (and that happens with ALL manufacturers)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 26103871
IT SAYS IT SUPPORTS Q9550... but it doesn't mention anything about REVISIONS. And since you are selling something at least make a note on your webpage about the cpus. OR AT LEAST TELL YOUR RESELLERS TO UPDATE. OR  AT LEAST TELL THEIR VUSTOMERS ABOUT THIS...
BUT....
I'm telling you.. tihs never happened on an ASUS.. I got 4 MSI mobos fried so far at the store and I don't recommend them.. Why I chose that mobo? It looked like they paid real attention on it and I wanted to know more about MSIs..  and it seems like now I do... From ASUS I always get a side note about latest support.. this didn't happen with the msi.. even the technician said... "why dont' you buy an ASUS?" lol.. Anw. The point is that I want to stay with 780sli chipset.. I@m waiting for an answer about the mobo later this evening or tomorow until noon
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26103908
i have MSI's running, and they run fine, and are known as good ones.
if you buy parts separately, it is your responsibility to check what parts go to gether, and what needs to be done.
i had the same with asus boards
and boards frying??   were they mounted properly?  ( i agree it can happen, but the worst i had was DOA - never had one fried - UNLESS i did something wrong)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 26120241
So I ended up with Asus P5N-T Deluxe. the cpu wasn't supported by the bios but the difference between the msi and the Asus was that the asus turned on and told me to upgrade the bios.. Let me get into EZ flash and voila...
the prob is that it still wont' even boot from cd
I get bluescreens all the time...
shall I try to boot up from safe mode???
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 26120331
blue screen when booting from cd ?  that looks like bad ram, or even bad cables -  but also can be a bad cd, or cd  drive
swap what you can ; test the cd on another pc etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 26121323
it was bad ram...
BUT...  I let it boot normally afterthat... and it just went into windows detected ALL DRIVERS... ASKED FOR A RESTART AND .. that was it... as simple as that people... nothing else needed...
I was so surprised...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Arabia_vn
ID: 26121493
Yes, it must work, but if you have some program hooked up with your old drivers then it will be a nightmare . I had that b4 with XP pro. It seemed working fine at first but after that was program confliction, errors poped up from middle of nowhere. Install a fresh one, when you need something, simply install that. But if you want to FIX something, that's a very different story. I used to do like you did and ended up installing fresh OS. That's why i told ppl installing fresh one. You called that one week of hell but i think it's not, because at least everything is under control, if errors occur, at least i know where it's coming from.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26121728
since it was bad ram, as i suggested, you can close this question now, unless you need more help ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 26122668
well I don't know if anybody partially knew that it could work right away without any repair... I think someone told something about the hard disk controlller. Yes McKnife got the closer answer... so I'm giving points to him... thnx guys.
And  once again ASUS > MSI
0