Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can Dell Optiplex GX280 Desktop use built-in graphics and a PCI-E graphics card simultaneously?

Posted on 2009-12-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can Dell Optiplex GX280 Desktop use built-in graphics and a PCI-E graphics card simultaneously in Windows XP? If so, how is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:Adande2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 1160 total points
ID: 26089702
Take a look for this under Video area:

http://supportapj.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/opgx280/en/ug/specs02.htm


>>Can Dell Optiplex GX280 Desktop use built-in graphics and a PCI-E graphics card simultaneously in Windows XP?
Just to explain to you, if you add in the PCI-E graphic card, the output will be only use that card (onboard graphic get disabled) , it is impossible to run both simultaneously at the same time.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aelegre
aelegre earned 760 total points
ID: 26089726
As far as i know no Optiplex system will run onboard graphics while a another graphics card is connected to the system - however the GX280 offers a special DVI adapter card which plugs into the PCI-E port. This is NOT a graphics card, it uses the onboard graphics chip to add an additional DVI port. If you used one of those then yes both the onboard VGA and this new DVI port would be active at the same time.  I've never done this but i would assume it's the same as a Dell docking station, which would also mean the port would be DVI-D - you could only connect a true DVI monitor, not a VGA with a DVI adapter
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lieven Embrechts
Lieven Embrechts earned 80 total points
ID: 26098839
no, you cannot, you have to choose between the extra agp graphics card or the internal onboard graphics.

But you can add a 'dual head' agp graphics card, in this way you add 2 extra screen outputs. eg a Gforce FX5200

If you just want to connect 2 screens, a dual-head will work fine, if you hope to create a killer game machine, the 3D result will not be good on an old GX280.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 26099216
note: for a GX280 you prolly need an older agp card, not a pci-e card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adande2
ID: 26099897
Thanks to both of you. I tried to dind this info online to no avail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Adande2
ID: 31668173
Lieven Embrechts received only 20 points because he said to use an AGP card, but the system uses PCI-e.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jrockman13
ID: 26496489
I have a GX-280 in the office. Yes, it is PCI-E (NOT agp). Due to the bios settings, you can use either the onboard graphics or a PCI-E card, but not both. If you want multiple output, buy a card with dual output (or triple using an ATI 5xxx card). You can also buy a PCI graphcis card, and run both the PCI-E and PCI graphics cards to achieve 3-4 output displays.
0