[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu Unix installation on laptopop

Posted on 2009-12-19
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
What are the steps to install ubuntu unix on laptop from starting as I don't have any knowledge about it
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26088945
Please check out this step by step guide:
http://news.softpedia.com/news/Installing-Ubuntu-9-04-110794.shtml

Get the current Ubuntu version here: http://www.ubuntu.com/GetUbuntu/download
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vaska94
ID: 26089261
if you have netbook download :
http://www.ubuntu.com/GetUbuntu/download-netbook
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 26089334
Hi vaska94, After downloading ubuntu from your link. What are the steps to install that on my notebook. Can i also do with vmware also or just install on unallocated partition. I have windows vista already on my notebook. Lastly how much space shall we need for this OS.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26090493
I fail to understand why you chose the netbook remix if it is a notebook/laptop that you have. The remix is optimized to work on lower resources, even netbooks these days are powerful enough to run the real Ubuntu without problem.

You can very well install to VMWare, if that suits your purpose better. In this case, you just load the downloaded Ubuntu .iso file into the virtual CDRom drive of a new virtual machine, and boot that virtual machine.

If you decide to not use VMWare, but to install physically, you will have to burn the .iso to a CD and boot your laptop of that CD.
You can use unallocated space if you have any, if not, Ubuntu will offer to shrink the Vista partition for you and install itself to the newly gained space.

The amount of disk space reauired depends on what you want to do with Ubuntu. Generally, just for the OS and all common purpose applications, you should be very fine with anywhere between 5 and 10 GB. If you are going to work with large data, add to this space.

ATTENTION: If you install Ubuntu physically on your laptop, it will overwrite the Vista bootloader. This is no problem as long as you are fine with having Ubuntu on your disk. Once you want to remove it, problems will arise.
In order to avoid this, I suggest you either use the EasyBCD bootloader from within Vista: http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1
(Check out especially this guide: http://neosmart.net/wiki/display/EBCD/Linux -- most important *not* to install Grub to the MBR!)

- Or, which is much, much easier, use Wubi: http://wubi-installer.org/ - which will install Ubuntu on your Vista filesystem and add it to the Vista bootloader, just as though it were a Windows programme.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 26091482
I just want to install linux on my laptop and practice. So which linux is best to install and from where can i download free linux
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vaska94
ID: 26091490
Best Linux Distro for newbies is Ubuntu ))
and linux will be always free
you can get @ ubuntu.com ))
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 26091518
Pease read my first post. I answered your question there.

Consult my second post if you want to plan the installation in detail.

If you simply wish to play around a little and learn Linux, install Wubi (http://wubi-installer.org/) or use Ubuntu inside VMWare (as I already stated in my second post).
0