?
Solved

DVD CD Rom not working Dell Latitude e6500 Vista

Posted on 2009-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a latitude e6500 with a dvd/cd burner. i was able to read not write from the drive until yesterday...
i called Dell tech support and the tech support person removed 2 registry settings and tried to update the firmware. the firmware update failed and the computer crashed.
i then had to boot into safe mode and do a system restore. i brought my system back up and now i cant even read from the drive at all. i can't even boot off the cd rom its dead it wont even open when i push the button.
I spoke with dell today after i backed up all my files and they told me that i had to ship it back to them... any help would be appreciated. i want to avoid sending it back.
0
Comment
Question by:adamshields
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 668 total points
ID: 26089000
It seems like cd/dvd is dead. Maybe you can extract ony the cd/dvd unit and send them back (or try it in another notebook).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 26089100
thats the thing before the tech support lady at dell attempted to update the firmware with no luck it failed.
the cd rom dvd reader worked. i was able to read cd's not write.  i even loaded vista, vmware operating systems, and all my software...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 26089925
well - since it was failing already, i suppose it just died completely, during the update.
you'll have to replace it, or use an external DVD drive :  http://www.nextag.com/external-usb-dvd-drive/shop-html

note that - depending on the system, you may be able or not to boot from it.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 26090073
Hopefully Dell are going to fix this for you at no cost.  The E6500 drive isn't modular like a lot of Dell drives so it's not an easy fix if you're not used to being inside a laptop.
It does sound as if it was already failing due to hardware & so changing settings in Windows won't make any difference (but Dell support need to go through that stage before getting it back for repair).  My advice if Dell are covering this under Warranty would be to send it back to them.  If you're worried about data loss then remove the hard drive before you send it.  They will replace the drive and ensure it is working with their own hard drive before returning to you.
0