Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

html server controls

Posted on 2009-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am confused that
there are both <asp:button... and <button...
but there is only <asp:label..., no <label...
Can you explain those things for me?
0
Comment
Question by:johnwood
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 26089315
Hi

Simple to way
<asp:button ---> Server side
<label   ---> Client side
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 26089323
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carlnorrbom earned 400 total points
ID: 26089907
Hi,

In general, you can say that the server side controls (prefixed by <asp:) will actually render to the client side equivalents at runtime. For instance, an <asp:Panel ID="Panel1" runat="server" /> will render as: <div id="panel1"></div>.

/Carl.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aplusexpert
ID: 26093794
Hi

HTML label is <SPAN> tag.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apexpert
ID: 26095202
in servercontrol tag there is runat="server" attibute also and
<lable ======= client side
<asp : lable====== server side
0