?
Solved

setup 3 locations for dns resolution

Posted on 2009-12-19
13
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
site 1 10.10.1.0 network
site 2 10.20.1.0 network
site 3 10.30.1.0 network

dns server in each site. I want them to share/replicate dns information. They are connected by  site to site vpns. Name resolution does not work even if I make an entry manually in the dn server.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:GuruChiu
ID: 26089255
If you are using Unix DNS, the way I do it is setup primary DNS which hold the master copy of all DNS records. The primary define all the other DNS and allow all DNS within the domain to zone transfer.
The other sites DNS just become a secondary DNS and zone transfer DNS from primary.
Make sure you also setup DHCP server to distribute the correct DNS for each site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 26089263
DNS is Windows 2008 R2 . No DHCP everything is static addressing. I have a master DNS server  but cannot get the zones to transfer even on the local network
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruChiu earned 2000 total points
ID: 26089272
Make sure you have setup the allow zone transfer correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 26089389
Did not have that done but have since an allowed each dns server. I have also set one of thr servers as te SOA.

DNS resolution still does not occur. It has only been about a half hour but no dns transfer seems to happen either. Will check again later.

reverse lookup zones do not work either. Does the Primary server have to be primary on the reverse lookup zones also, and the secondary servers be secondary on the zones? I thought the server in the zone should be primary but it does not seen to work. I get the error - this server is not primary for the zone.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:GuruChiu
GuruChiu earned 2000 total points
ID: 26089508
Check your windows server and see if it have firewall enabled.

Reverse lookup is indenpendant of primary lookup. They can be on the same server, but do not have to be. For public IP, reverse DNS need to be authorized. In US, ARIN authorize IP addresses and reverse DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 26089600
firewalls are off on all servers

so it does not matter where the reverse zones are primary?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:GuruChiu
ID: 26089660
lets do it step by step:

Make sure your DNS is actually working at all. On your DNS server, run nslookup, set the server to the DNS you are on, and try to do a query.

If it work, try the same on a PC on the same network.

If it work, try the same on a PC on a different site.

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 26090165

I guess you're not using AD? Zones would replicate using that if you were.

For Primary / Secondary setup, you should nominate one server for each zone as Primary, then configure Secondary zones on each of the others. TCP Port 53 must be open from the Secondary to the Primary (UDP Port 53 is used for standard queries).

You should ensure that your servers are fully patched, 2008 has a few bugs in DNS although I couldn't say if that applies to 2008 R2.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 26092391
GuruChiu:

nslookup does not work from the dns server using its own IP for dns server

Chris-Dent:

No AD - That is goal but DNS non-resolution is making it impossible
One of the servers is SOA, others are secondary for the domain name
reverse lookup zones are now transfering between servers
port 53 is open - I can telnet to the port on the server
Servers are fully patched - automatic updates on turned on
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 26092482

Since the zones are transferring, is name resolution now working?

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 26093073
reverse lookup zones are transfering but nslookup fails eve though the a record is on the server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 26093356
Dns resolution has started working
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 31668184
Found that a firewall was on on one of the servers and mainly that the zone transfers were not set up correctly
0