[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Interact with a domain hosted elsewhere

Posted on 2009-12-19
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm putting together a plan to host my domain at a server farm but real unsure on the legistics of it.  For example, when I put a new computer on the domain, how does it know where the domain controller is?  Does it involve VPN or some other technology?  With my SharePoint install, if I keep it inhouse, how would it interact with the DC?  If I could get a few articles that would help me get started then points will be awarded.  If the articles would include if the farm is in a vSphere environment that would be a plus.
0
Comment
Question by:ibtaya
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:e2p2
e2p2 earned 800 total points
ID: 26089379
Here are a few links:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/363481/how-do-you-use-active-directory-in-a-hosted-solution

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888794

Personal Opinion here, but I cannot see the value of hosting a Domain Controller off site.  I can see hosting Exchange or IIS.  But every workstation at your site needs to communicate regularly with an AD server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
ID: 26089421
so is your opinion to have a vpn to a remote dc onsite at everylocation.  Or put a remote dc in the datacenter and keep the gc inhouse with vpn or something connecting them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ibtaya
ID: 26089457
let me rephrase that question.  If Exchange or SharePoint or some other hosted solution needs to interact with AD, how is that handled?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1200 total points
ID: 26089489
how does it know where the domain controller is?
DNS resolution and based on subnet as AD sites

Does it involve VPN or some other technology?
If local no, that is why its good  to have DC on each site, but you still need vpn to other sites becoz DC replicates to share latest updates/changes in AD
If local DC is down, clients will go to DNS to find other DC, and authentication can be done to other site via VPN

With my SharePoint install, if I keep it inhouse, how would it interact with the DC?  
Like other domain pc/server, based on DNS ofcoz

If I could get a few articles that would help me get started then points will be awarded.  If the articles would include if the farm is in a vSphere environment that would be a plus.
There's no real difference managing AD in VI3 & vSphere, concept should be the same

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/Virtualizing_Windows_Active_Directory.pdf
http://xtravirt.com/xd10095 (register to download)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888794
0