Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best site to download torrent, movies, mp3

Posted on 2009-12-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What are the best sites to download torrents, movies, mp3s?

I would pay a monthly fee for the best, fastest, legal site.

What about zml.com?
0
Comment
Question by:pmsguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruChiu earned 375 total points
ID: 26089552
If you want to be totally legal, use legal site like itune, netflix, amazon etc.

If you want trouble, search for things like "zml.com Complaints" and you can see other people's experience.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 375 total points
ID: 26090111
6 Copyrights
 6.1 All materials presented on this site are available for the distribution over the Internet in accordance with the license of the Russian Organization for multimedia and Digital Systems (ROMS) and intended for personal use only. Further distribution, resale or broadcasting is strictly prohibited.

http://www.zml.com/docs/tos.html

---

The US forced Russia to shutdown allofmp3.com because they also just had a ROMS license.
http://www.nytimes.com/2006/06/01/world/europe/01cnd-mp3.html?ex=1306814400&en=4c9bcba30952e86b&ei=5090&partner=rssuserland&emc=rss

So great is the official level of concern about AllofMP3 that American trade negotiators darkly warned that the Web site could jeopardize Russia's long-sought entry into the World Trade Organization.

Tolomir
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RANJINAP
RANJINAP earned 375 total points
ID: 26090292
Hello pms, No site gives all best options at one place. So first decide your needs and try to find using Google advanced search.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hunt007
hunt007 earned 375 total points
ID: 26133134
If u want to pay try usenet.
Usenet itself is perfectly legal to use. Downloading copyrighted works for which you do not posess a license however, is illegal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pmsguy
ID: 31668191
Did not truly answer the question is it legal or not.
0