[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

weird issue with windows 7 blue screen

Posted on 2009-12-19
25
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have been trying to install windows 7 ultimate on my RAID 0 hard drive. somehow, it always creates small bootable system partition before C drive, which i dont really like. so I reformated hard drive and manually created 1 primary partition then installed windows7, however, everything went well until setup reboot my pc after setup finished copying/extracting files, computer boots up and seems keeping going with setup and then before setup GUI come up again, BLUE SCREEN flashes once then reboot...........
and it keeps rebooting afterwards.........

i thought it was my RAID, but then i found if i format my HDD with windows 7 DVD, it creates a small partiton about 200M and then install system, in that case, everything works ok.........

but i dont want that 200M partition..............
does anyone know why that happens?

my RAID 0 is 2 WD SATA 500G

I have tried everything, but as long as I install 7 on the only partition on RAID, blue happens.............

help please


0
Comment
Question by:kelvinight
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kelvinight
ID: 26089432
forgot to mention, it's win7 x64 ultimate
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26089467
http://www.shivaranjan.com/2009/05/11/how-to-prevent-windows-7-from-creating-a-hidden-recovery-system-reserved-partition-during-installation/

I followed the above link once and succeeded in avoiding the 100-200MB WINRE partition ;

What you have to do is :

RAW Hard Disk ( NO Partitions)
Start the Win7 Installation, once you are on the partition screen, create a new partition for your OS for e.g. 40GB
You will then be prompted for that small recovery partition, click OK to that prompt
You will see the partition has been created, 40GB and 100 MB or 200MB
Now, click on the 40GB Partition (Not the recovery / setup partition it creates i.e. 100 or 200MB) and delete it
You will Once again see that you have unallocated space, but the recovery (100-200MB) partition still exists
Now, select the smaller partition i.e the system reserved one and the click on "Extend"
Extend the size of it to your requirement

Install Windows 7 on it ;

Hope this helps
It worked for me once and I have used this method once only so far
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kelvinight
ID: 26089644
my problem is not how to get single partition to install windows7
it's blue screen after setup of installation from DVD only if installing win7 on single partition
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kelvinight
ID: 26089646
if just do regular install with that 200M partition, then no blue screen
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26089780
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kelvinight
ID: 26089805
thank you for ur reply
I DO know how to avoid that small hidden partition........

the issue is BSoD when install on single partition without that small hidden partititon..........
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 26089830
hmmmm.... might be an issue with BitLocker. Or maybe something with the raid driver.

See if this one has any useful info.
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/08/20/hack-to-remove-100-mb-system-reserved-partition-when-installing-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26089959
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26089960
hey - nearly the same link ...?  lol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kelvinight
ID: 26090044
i dont get it, if it's RAID driver, then how come with same driver windows7 setup works fine while small partition exits but BSoD while no small partition.......
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Stephan_Schrandt
ID: 26090144
Maybe you should disable auto reboot to see what error codes it gives you in order to go on searching the solution:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/disable-auto-restart-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26090515
or post the minidump for analysis
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 26090726
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kelvinight
ID: 26091709
Important: You do not need to be able to access Windows 7 normally to disable the automatic restart on system failure option via the Advanced Boot Options menu

how can i disable auto restart even setup process has not completed ..........
setup will restart system a couple times normally during process, my problem resides on the first reboot when setup dvd finish epanding windows files and reboot itself
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kelvinight
ID: 26091741
sorry  i should say the problem happens on first setup reboot itself normally
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 26092713
I would suggest that when the system reboots, allow it to boot from setup DVD again - loading files, etc...  but choose "system repair" option, which should get you to the recovery screen - choose command prompt.
Drive will be X:\.......
change it to c: - then change directory to \windows\minidump & see if there is a dump in there.  if so, copy it out to a USB and attach to post.
Sorry if you know the "DOS" commands, but here it is = assumes USB drive = K
copy c:\windows\minidump k:

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26093099
>> hey - nearly the same link ...?  lol

    : D

>> ...works fine while small partition exits but BSoD while no small partition.......

Not really sure, but it sounds like W7 is insisting on looking for the Hidden Partition with the raid, and can't find it.
What happens if you let it install with that partition first, then delete and expand into it?
Even then, you might still have to do some kind of repair.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kelvinight
ID: 26093476
the problem with dvd boot up and repair is there i s no option to use third party raid driver........so repair program could not see my RAID, in that case, certainly not able to repair.....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26094106
coral, you cannot use that partition (or even remove it with Bootit-ng) it is a different partition structure (thanks MS) i had to completely write zeros to my disk to remove it...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26101428
Interesting.  The articles stated it was NTFS. Just Hidden (really well).
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26102794
The 200MB partition is for EFI compatibility, and is thus a GPT-protected partition. This is actually created during initial creation of GPT-formatted disks during Vista setup, and thus is actually part of the GPT functionality in the system, but I will correct myself if we're going to be nit-picky - it is a 200MB system partition for compliance with Microsoft's stated point that the EFI system partition be the first partition on the disk. It's part of the initial creation of GPT volume(s) on the disk, but it's ultimate usage is to be the EFI system partition. The reason it's related to GPT-partitioning is that an EFI system partition MUST be on a GPT-formatted volume, hence my reply.

from : http://www.msfn.org/board/windows-7-insists-100-mb-200-mb-system-partition-t127911.html&s=5293325188b1b025303ec7a9e3035a6d
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 26103400
My system - please see attached screenshot.  I was able to assign the drive letter S
to the 100 mb NTFS partition.  I have made no modifications to the 100 mb partition.  The current OS  = Windows 7 x64 RTM, installed November 6, 2009.  Last boot-up = 12/21/2009  09:35 PM (see \boot dir).
Please see code box for contents via the DIR command of the 100mb drive; currently 70mb used.  
Happy Holidays !!!
jcgriff2



 Volume in drive S is System Reserved
 Volume Serial Number is 22B7-767F

 Directory of S:\

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          Boot
07/13/2009  08:38 PM           383,562 bootmgr
11/06/2009  05:16 PM             8,192 BOOTSECT.BAK
11/10/2009  07:47 PM    <DIR>          System Volume Information
               2 File(s)        391,754 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
12/21/2009  09:35 PM            28,672 BCD
12/21/2009  09:35 PM            25,600 BCD.LOG
11/06/2009  05:16 PM                 0 BCD.LOG1
11/06/2009  05:16 PM                 0 BCD.LOG2
11/06/2009  05:16 PM            65,536 BOOTSTAT.DAT
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          cs-CZ
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          da-DK
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          de-DE
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          el-GR
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          en-US
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          es-ES
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          fi-FI
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          Fonts
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          fr-FR
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          hu-HU
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          it-IT
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ja-JP
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ko-KR
07/13/2009  08:20 PM           485,440 memtest.exe
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          nb-NO
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          nl-NL
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          pl-PL
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          pt-BR
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          pt-PT
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ru-RU
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          sv-SE
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          tr-TR
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          zh-CN
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          zh-HK
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          zh-TW
               6 File(s)        605,248 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\cs-CZ

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            89,168 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         89,168 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\da-DK

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            87,616 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         87,616 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\de-DE

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            91,712 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         91,712 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\el-GR

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            94,800 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         94,800 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\en-US

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            85,056 bootmgr.exe.mui
07/13/2009  09:11 PM            43,600 memtest.exe.mui
               2 File(s)        128,656 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\es-ES

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            90,192 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         90,192 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\fi-FI

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            89,152 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         89,152 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\Fonts

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
06/10/2009  03:31 PM         3,694,080 chs_boot.ttf
06/10/2009  03:31 PM         3,876,772 cht_boot.ttf
06/10/2009  03:31 PM         1,984,228 jpn_boot.ttf
06/10/2009  03:31 PM         2,371,360 kor_boot.ttf
06/10/2009  03:31 PM            47,452 wgl4_boot.ttf
               5 File(s)     11,973,892 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\fr-FR

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            93,248 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         93,248 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\hu-HU

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            90,688 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         90,688 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\it-IT

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            90,704 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         90,704 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\ja-JP

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            76,352 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         76,352 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\ko-KR

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            75,344 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         75,344 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\nb-NO

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            88,144 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         88,144 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\nl-NL

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            90,704 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         90,704 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\pl-PL

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            90,704 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         90,704 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\pt-BR

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            90,176 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         90,176 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\pt-PT

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            89,664 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         89,664 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\ru-RU

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            90,192 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         90,192 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\sv-SE

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            87,616 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         87,616 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\tr-TR

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            87,104 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         87,104 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\zh-CN

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            70,720 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         70,720 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\zh-HK

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            70,224 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         70,224 bytes

 Directory of S:\Boot\zh-TW

11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          .
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  08:17 PM            70,208 bootmgr.exe.mui
               1 File(s)         70,208 bytes

     Total Files Listed:
              37 File(s)     14,993,982 bytes
              76 Dir(s)      73,773,056 bytes free

Open in new window

12-22-09d-final2.jpg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 26103482
I should have also mentioned that the contents of the \System Volume Information dir are unknown at this time.
Also - the "owners" -

 Volume in drive S is System Reserved
 Volume Serial Number is 22B7-767F
 Directory of S:\
12/22/2009  05:42 AM                 0 BUILTIN\Administrators 0
11/06/2009  05:16 PM    <DIR>         NT SERVICE\TrustedInsta Boot
07/13/2009  08:38 PM           383,562 NT SERVICE\TrustedInsta bootmgr
11/06/2009  05:16 PM             8,192 NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM    BOOTSECT.BAK
11/10/2009  07:47 PM    <DIR>         BUILTIN\Administrators System Volume Information
               3 File(s)        391,754 bytes
               2 Dir(s)      73,773,056 bytes free
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kelvinight
ID: 26109670
Hey guys,
thank you all for the reply!
I have solved problem by using 32bit-xp RAID driver insteall of my x64bit vista/xp/win7 driver.............it works fine know, but it's weird my  win7x64 RTM only takes that driver though....
ps: as far as i know that first system partition (200M) is not excatly same as other NTFS in windows 7, i believe it has differenct format even though u could assign drive letter to it.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26109779
Thank you much.  

>> using 32bit-xp RAID driver

wow. that is weird, but it's going in my notes.    ; )
0