[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

why the windows7 it has a problem black screen, what is the reason.

Posted on 2009-12-19
10
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
win7 has a problem of black screen after a month of usage. Any reason or remedial for this common problem now a days.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:arabis
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:augwest
ID: 26089652
have you tried booting in safe mode?
Could be the driver for your video card or it is possible that its an issue with your card
0
 

Author Comment

by:arabis
ID: 26089673
Video card is not a solution because the Laptop it's a newly purchase an pre installed license win7. Any more explanation?

Thanks,


Arabis, MCTS/MCSA/MCSE/CCNA/CCNP
IT Engr
 
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26089749
A lot of things can cause it.
-bad hardware
-corupt driver(s)
-corupt bootloader
-corupt windows file(s)

We need more to go on.
Where do you get the Black screen?
-doesn't come on after you press the Power button
-after the bios
-during or after Windows starts loading

Did you try the Safe Mode suggestion?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26089753
corupt = corrupt      : /
0
 

Author Comment

by:arabis
ID: 26089775

Hi! Mr Coral47,

It's a good explanation everything are possible it might be hardware/drivers/os corrupted etc., I accept your idea Sir, we have the same point of view.

Anyway thanks a lot for your explanation don't be upset it might be microsoft os bugs problem period.

thanks....

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26089813
As a 'quick-n-dirty' test, you can try booting from a boot cd. If that works, then it's probably a Windows (software) issue.

A Windows install disk will work. Or you can use something like a LinuxLiveCD or UBCD.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 26089817
whoops. forgot the links:

LinuxLiveCDs

Knoppix
http://www.knoppix.org/ 

Ubuntu
http://www.ubuntu.com/GetUbuntu/download

Ultimate Boot CD
http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehsan2939
ID: 26089942
it will cause of corupt software
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arabis
ID: 31668203

Hi! Sir,

Thanks a lot for your support and I appreciate your efforts to assist me.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26093146
Thank you much.
0