?
Solved

Windows XP loggs in and then off

Posted on 2009-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

When I try to loggin to Windows XP proffisonal, it shows it is loging me in and then directly logs me out. I have tried last known config but did not work, I also tried safe mode but it does the same it logs me off. I am using a company Image Win xp and cant use normal Windows Xp (CD) to repair, I am afread it will wipe out the user and domain registration.
0
Comment
Question by:alfannah1122
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 26090055
Generally speaking, I read somewhere that says Windows automatically log out if ANY of the conditions are true:

1) The System Time has changed.
2) The activation period has expired
3) The wpa.dbl file is corrupt

Secondly ,try booting into safe mode
On starting your pc hold down the F8 key you should be taken to a menu to boot in safe mode.
When you get to the logon screen select the Administrator account. Check the Virus status in your computer,I think it is the problem of Virus related spyware,malware is in our computer.Update your antivirus & scan your computer in safe mode & then run your windows in default settings.

 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 26090221
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 26090235
If you have the resources, slave the hard drive to another computer and scan it for viruses and other malware.
Another option is to start your computer with a bootable CD like UBCD to do the scans
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChandarS earned 1500 total points
ID: 26091344
Just Check the below link to troubleshoot further

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555648

Regards,
Chandar Singh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alfannah1122
ID: 31668214
thanks
0