Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cannot find out of assistant on MS Outlook 2003

Posted on 2009-12-20
11
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear Sir,
                  when i click on tools in MS Outlook 2003 , i am not able to see out of assitant option listed there .
plz advice
regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 26090453
This is on an exchange network yes? Make sure this Exchange add-in feature is installed and turned on by doing the following:
On the Tools menu, click Options.
Click the Other tab, and then click Advanced Options.
Click Add-In Manager.
Select the Exchange Extensions commands check box.
Now try it again on the Tools menu for the out of office assistant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 26091421
i tried this already , and exchange extensions cpmmands is already selected .
but still the problem is same
plz advice
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 26097605
Have you done an office repair as well?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 26114071
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 26121981
any updates
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26122717
How is your outlook configured?

Cached exchange mode or smtp/pop3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 26125087
pop3
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 26125143
If you are configured for pop3, out of office is not an available option.

It is only available in cached or non-cached exchange mode.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 26125147
If you have outlook web access, you can turn on out of office using owa.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 500 total points
ID: 26131462
Or set up an Out of Office message for a POP account
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA011223851033.aspx
0