[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB question

Posted on 2009-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi; If I have to assign this following string to a string variable in vb how do i do that?

<Anteeo><table name="STATUS" service=""><Error AnteeoReason="All OK." ErrorCode="" ErrorText="" ErrorText2="" Code="" AppErrorSeverityLevel="" QuickIndicator="Y" /></table><table name="HotelAvail" service=""><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH107B1" Status="Available" Rating="****.5" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 28-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="306.85" ProductName="BEEKMAN TOWER SUITES (NEW YORK, NY) - 1 BEDROOM SUITE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH107B1" Status="Available" Rating="****.5" DateRange="29-DEC-2009 --- 31-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="382.85" ProductName="BEEKMAN TOWER SUITES (NEW YORK, NY) - 1 BEDROOM SUITE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH107B1" Status="Available" Rating="****.5" DateRange="01-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="236.55" ProductName="BEEKMAN TOWER SUITES (NEW YORK, NY) - 1 BEDROOM SUITE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH208AL" Status="Available" Rating="**.5" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 27-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="72.20" ProductName="CLARION LA GUARDIA (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH208AL" Status="Available" Rating="**.5" DateRange="28-DEC-2009 --- 01-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="128.25" ProductName="CLARION LA GUARDIA (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH208AL" Status="Available" Rating="**.5" DateRange="02-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="72.20" ProductName="CLARION LA GUARDIA (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH211AN" Status="Available" Rating="**" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 25-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="114.95" ProductName="COMFORT SUITES (NEWARK AIRPORT, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH211AN" Status="Available" Rating="**" DateRange="26-DEC-2009 --- 30-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="54.15" ProductName="COMFORT SUITES (NEWARK AIRPORT, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH211AN" Status="Available" Rating="**" DateRange="31-DEC-2009 --- 01-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="114.95" ProductName="COMFORT SUITES (NEWARK AIRPORT, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH211AN" Status="Available" Rating="**" DateRange="02-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="54.15" ProductName="COMFORT SUITES (NEWARK AIRPORT, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="SECH100" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="86.45" ProductName="CROWNE PLAZA MEADOWLANDS (SECAUCUS , NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH200" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 25-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="193.80" ProductName="DYLAN HOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - LUXURY QUEEN ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH200" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="26-DEC-2009 --- 27-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="177.65" ProductName="DYLAN HOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - LUXURY QUEEN ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH200" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="28-DEC-2009 --- 29-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="193.80" ProductName="DYLAN HOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - LUXURY QUEEN ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH200" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="30-DEC-2009 --- 01-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="332.50" ProductName="DYLAN HOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - LUXURY QUEEN ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH200" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="02-JAN-2010 --- 03-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="186.20" ProductName="DYLAN HOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - LUXURY QUEEN ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH200" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="04-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="202.35" ProductName="DYLAN HOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - LUXURY QUEEN ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH264FU" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 29-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="261.25" ProductName="FLATOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - 1 BEDROOM/FAMILY FLATS SUITE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH264FU" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="30-DEC-2009 --- 01-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="340.10" ProductName="FLATOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - 1 BEDROOM/FAMILY FLATS SUITE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH264FU" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="02-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="261.25" ProductName="FLATOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - 1 BEDROOM/FAMILY FLATS SUITE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH264DK" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 29-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="169.10" ProductName="FLATOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - DELUXE KING ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH264DK" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="30-DEC-2009 --- 01-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="244.15" ProductName="FLATOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - DELUXE KING ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH264DK" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="02-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="169.10" ProductName="FLATOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - DELUXE KING ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH264DX" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 29-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="162.45" ProductName="FLATOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - DELUXE QUEEN ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH264DX" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="30-DEC-2009 --- 01-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="237.50" ProductName="FLATOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - DELUXE QUEEN ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH264DX" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="02-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="162.45" ProductName="FLATOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - DELUXE QUEEN ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH127" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 27-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="137.75" ProductName="GRAND HYATT (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH127" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="28-DEC-2009 --- 29-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="146.30" ProductName="GRAND HYATT (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH127" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="30-DEC-2009 --- 31-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="282.15" ProductName="GRAND HYATT (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH127" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="01-JAN-2010 --- 03-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="131.10" ProductName="GRAND HYATT (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH127" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="04-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="140.60" ProductName="GRAND HYATT (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH205AJ" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="98.80" ProductName="HAMPTON INN JFK (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="HSBH100" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 31-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="43.70" ProductName="HOLIDAY INN (HASBROUCK HEIGHTS, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="HSBH100" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="01-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="41.80" ProductName="HOLIDAY INN (HASBROUCK HEIGHTS, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH206AJ" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="100.70" ProductName="HOLIDAY INN JFK (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH297" Status="Available" Rating="*.5" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 29-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="72.20" ProductName="HOTEL DEAUVILLE - (NEW YORK, NY) - STANDARD ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH297" Status="Available" Rating="*.5" DateRange="30-DEC-2009 --- 31-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="142.50" ProductName="HOTEL DEAUVILLE - (NEW YORK, NY) - STANDARD ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH297" Status="Available" Rating="*.5" DateRange="01-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="59.85" ProductName="HOTEL DEAUVILLE - (NEW YORK, NY) - STANDARD ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="2" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH104B1" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 27-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="210.90" ProductName="INTERCONTINENTAL THE BARCLAY (NEW YORK, NY) - ONE BEDROOM SUITE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH104B1" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="28-DEC-2009 --- 30-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="225.15" ProductName="INTERCONTINENTAL THE BARCLAY (NEW YORK, NY) - ONE BEDROOM SUITE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH104B1" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="31-DEC-2009 --- 03-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="210.90" ProductName="INTERCONTINENTAL THE BARCLAY (NEW YORK, NY) - ONE BEDROOM SUITE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH104B1" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="04-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="225.15" ProductName="INTERCONTINENTAL THE BARCLAY (NEW YORK, NY) - ONE BEDROOM SUITE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH104" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 27-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="146.30" ProductName="INTERCONTINENTAL THE BARCLAY (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH104" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="28-DEC-2009 --- 30-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="160.55" ProductName="INTERCONTINENTAL THE BARCLAY (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH104" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="31-DEC-2009 --- 03-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="146.30" ProductName="INTERCONTINENTAL THE BARCLAY (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH104" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="04-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="160.55" ProductName="INTERCONTINENTAL THE BARCLAY (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH210RM" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="76.00" ProductName="LA GUARDIA AIRPORT HOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - LA GUARDIA ROOM" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH241AN" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 27-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="59.85" ProductName="MARRIOTT NEWARK LIBERTY INTERNATIONAL  AIRPORT ( NEWARK, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH241AN" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="28-DEC-2009 --- 31-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="85.50" ProductName="MARRIOTT NEWARK LIBERTY INTERNATIONAL  AIRPORT ( NEWARK, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH241AN" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="01-JAN-2010 --- 03-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="59.85" ProductName="MARRIOTT NEWARK LIBERTY INTERNATIONAL  AIRPORT ( NEWARK, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH241AN" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="04-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="85.50" ProductName="MARRIOTT NEWARK LIBERTY INTERNATIONAL  AIRPORT ( NEWARK, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH162" Status="Available" Rating="**" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 28-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="97.85" ProductName="PENNSYLVANIA HOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH162" Status="Available" Rating="**" DateRange="29-DEC-2009 --- 31-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="177.65" ProductName="PENNSYLVANIA HOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH162" Status="Available" Rating="**" DateRange="01-JAN-2010 --- 02-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="81.70" ProductName="PENNSYLVANIA HOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH162" Status="Available" Rating="**" DateRange="03-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="78.85" ProductName="PENNSYLVANIA HOTEL (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="3" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="JERH101" Status="Available" Rating="**" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 30-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="66.50" ProductName="RAMADA LIMITED JERSEY CITY - (JERSEY CITY,NJ) RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="JERH101" Status="Available" Rating="**" DateRange="31-DEC-2009 --- 31-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="95.95" ProductName="RAMADA LIMITED JERSEY CITY - (JERSEY CITY,NJ) RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="JERH101" Status="Available" Rating="**" DateRange="01-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="66.50" ProductName="RAMADA LIMITED JERSEY CITY - (JERSEY CITY,NJ) RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH214AN" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 27-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="61.75" ProductName="RENAISSANCE NEWARK AIRPORT- (ELIZABETH, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH214AN" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="28-DEC-2009 --- 31-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="88.35" ProductName="RENAISSANCE NEWARK AIRPORT- (ELIZABETH, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH214AN" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="01-JAN-2010 --- 03-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="61.75" ProductName="RENAISSANCE NEWARK AIRPORT- (ELIZABETH, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH214AN" Status="Available" Rating="****" DateRange="04-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="88.35" ProductName="RENAISSANCE NEWARK AIRPORT- (ELIZABETH, NJ) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH193" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="25-DEC-2009 --- 26-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="117.80" ProductName="WELLINGTON (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH193" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="27-DEC-2009 --- 28-DEC-2009" Currency="USD" Rate="114.00" ProductName="WELLINGTON (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH193" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="29-DEC-2009 --- 02-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="150.10" ProductName="WELLINGTON (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /><AvailHtl ID="" ProductCode="NYCH193" Status="Available" Rating="***" DateRange="03-JAN-2010 --- 04-JAN-2010" Currency="USD" Rate="101.65" ProductName="WELLINGTON (NEW YORK, NY) - RUN OF HOUSE" MinOccupancy="" MaxOccupancy="4" /></table></Anteeo>

We cannot do it in the same as we would normaly by enclosing in a double quote because it already has double quote with init. We do this in c#  by using escape character. how we do it in vb?
0
Comment
Question by:ube100
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 26090217
Replace each set of quotation marks with two sets:

Find: "

Replace: ""

or with Chr$(34)

Find:"
Replace :Chr$(34)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Matti
Matti earned 500 total points
ID: 26090314
Hi!

Put a textbox on the from you are using and then, paste it to text property on properties dialog. Then to variable:  s = textbox1.text
If you try to put it directly in a variable then you found your self adding there a lots of double quotes.

Regards!
Matti
 

0