Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open Wireless on an office LAN

Posted on 2009-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
On an office LAN with all domain workstations and a single domain controller.  None of the workstations have wireless cards.  There is no wireless traffic on the LAN.

The LAN is protected by a hardware firewall connection to the internet.

How insecure is it to add a linksys wireless (WRT54G) router on the inside, for the office waiting room?  An OPEN (unencrypted) wireless for use by visitors only, for their personal web surfing while waiting.

Would such a visitor (or a wireless user in an adjacent office) be able to see LAN packets, even though all LAN users are wired-connection-only?  Is such a system hackable from the wireless, even though the workstations are on a domain and the wireless users won't be domain users?

Like this:

Internet --- Firewall --- LanSwitch --- Domain Controller
                                                      |----Domain Workstations
                                                      |----Linksys Wireless Router

Thanks for your thoughts on this.

0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1400 total points
ID: 26090780
Yes outside users could be able to see inside data but that can be controlled by using a new VLAN and rules to allow that VLAN's users access to the internet only.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:biofishfreak
biofishfreak earned 600 total points
ID: 26091364
I agree with Rick. Also, loading a firmware like DD-WRT will let you take your VLAN into the WRT54G and fine tune your wireless network that much more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 26096663
What about the shared internet connection between the 2 VLANs?  Is that a potential source of security breach?

biofishfreak, You raise an interesting point with DD-WRT, which I have used before.  You're saying with DD-WRT I can actually specify VLAN port assignments on the wireless itself?  I don't think I need that.  I just want the entire wireless completely "out of touch" with the LAN, but it's interesting that it's possible.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 26097541
The shared internet connection would be secure as any other outside Internet access.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biofishfreak
ID: 26099051
gateguard, the only possible issue of having the same net connection for both VLANs is that people on the visitor network will know your public IP. If you have a block of IPs I would suggest giving one to the wireless. My network has a separate IP that is used for guest access, but its VLAN'd through my internal networks equipment. Otherwise though, your 2 networks will be completely separate/ secure of one another.
0