Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Insufficient rights to install a patch?

Posted on 2009-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm trying to install a patch for 3ds Max 9 32-bit on Vista. It starts fine, but at the end it gives the following error message:

'Title: MSIA46E

Message: You have insufficient rights. Restart your computer, login with local administrator rights and try again to complete the installation or uninstallation. If this problem persists, contact your system administrator blah blah

Error: [4.297.1007]'

My account has administrator privileges. Also, as it's a patch, if I right-click it, I don't have the option to 'Run as administrator...'

Any suggestions? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:InteractiveMind
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smukec
ID: 26091329
When you right click, try it while holding donw the Shift key.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Narender Gakka
ID: 26091349
Right Click on the Executable and Then "Run as Administrator" to install the software. This happens when the UAC is turned on in the VIsta.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 26091568
> When you right click, try it while holding donw the Shift key

A few extra options appear, but not 'Run as administrator...'

> Right Click on the Executable and Then "Run as Administrator" to install the software. This happens when the UAC is turned on in the VIsta

as it's a patch, if I right-click it, I don't have the option to 'Run as administrator...'
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zivko earned 2000 total points
ID: 26110766
Hello,

Seems that UAC is enabled and what you see is the normal Vista behavior.
If the right-click menu does not show the "Run As Administrator" command, do it as follow:

Open a Command Prompt as Administrator (cmd.exe -> right-click -> Run As Administrator).
Then launch your patch installation from this "admin" command prompt.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 31668266
That did the job, thank you ever so much!
0