[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Emails sent through PHP form are marked as SPAM.

Posted on 2009-12-20
25
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello all!

I've been trying to solve this problem for 3 days with no luck. After reading numerous different solutions and testing them with no luck, i run out of ideas.
I am running 5 websites on my own dedicated server. Server is using Postfix.

Any email sent through php form is getting marked as SPAM but ONLY by Gmail.... Homail and Yahoo are working OK... at least for now.

What have I tried:
## /etc/php.ini ##
sendmail_path = /usr/sbin/sendmail.postfix -t -i

## /etc/postfix/main.cf ##
myhostname = server.domain.com
mydomain = domain.com
myorigin = $myhostname
header_checks = regexp:/etc/postfix/header_checks

## /etc/postfix/header_checks ##
/^Received:.*\[127\.0\.0\.1\]/         IGNORE
/^Received:.*\from apache@localhost/   IGNORE

## /etc/hosts ##
127.0.0.1       server.domain.com server localhost.localdomain localhost
::1             localhost6.localdomain6 localhost6
IP.OF.THE.SERVER   server.domain.com server

## /etc/sysconfig/network ##
HOSTNAME=server.domain.com

## php headers ##
/* I've tried different combinations with and without -f flag. Messages are HTML.*/
$header = "From: " . $from_name . " <" . $from . ">\n";
$header .= "Reply-To: " . $from_name . " <" . $from . ">\n";
$header .= "MIME-Version: 1.0\n";
$header .= "Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit\n";
$header .= "Content-type: text/". $type ."; charset=UTF-8\n";
$header .= "X-Mailer: PHP/" . phpversion() . "\n";
$header .= "X-Sender: <" . $from . ">\n";
mail($to_name . " <" . $to . ">", $subject, $message, $header, "-f" . $from))

## mail headers and message ##
Delivered-To:someone@gmail.com
Received: by 10.213.108.82 with SMTP id e18cs509976ebp;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 07:32:07 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.229.13.218 with SMTP id d26mr2937096qca.6.1261323126739;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 07:32:06 -0800 (PST)
Return-Path: <info@somedomain.com>
Received: from server.domain.com (server.domain.com [IP.OF.THE.SERVER])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id 11si8166729qyk.112.2009.12.20.07.32.05;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 07:32:06 -0800 (PST)
Received-SPF: pass (google.com: domain of info@somedomain.com designates IP.OF.THE.SERVER as permitted sender) client-ip=IP.OF.THE.SERVER;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: domain of info@somedomain.com designates IP.OF.THE.SERVER as permitted sender) smtp.mail=info@somedomain.com
Received: by server.domain.com (Postfix, from userid 48)
      id 59D954DB80CD; Sun, 20 Dec 2009 15:32:05 +0000 (UTC)
To: test1234 <someone@gmail.com>
Subject: Conformation and Activation
From: SomeDomain <info@somedomain.com>
Reply-To: SomeDomain <info@somedomain.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit
Content-type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
X-Mailer: PHP/5.3.0
X-Sender: <info@somedomain.com>
Message-Id: <20091220153205.59D954DB80CD@server.domain.com>
Date: Sun, 20 Dec 2009 15:32:05 +0000 (UTC)


<html><head></head><body>Thank you for registering at SomeDomain.com<br>
Here is your account information:<br>
Username: <b>test1234</b><br>
Password: <b>test123</b><br><br>

Please click the link below to activate your account:<br>
(please note that you have to activate your account in 7 days or you will have to register again)<br>
<a href="http://www.somedomain.com/?a=1a26ee2607a573a6ef5d7c5ae8e9d292"><b>http://www.somedomain.com/?a=1a26ee2607a573a6ef5d7c5ae8e9d292</b></a><br><br>

If it was not you who registered at SomeDomain.com then please ignore this message!<br>
Please reply to this message if you have any further questions or comments.<br><br>

Best regards,<br>
SomeDomain Staff</body></html>

## SPF is set on ALL domains including hostname server.domain.com ##
v=spf1 a mx ~all

#############################################

Mails using linux direct command also get marked as spam.
[root@server ~]# mail -stest someone@gmail.com

0
Comment
Question by:djcybex
  • 13
  • 11
25 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shutout5591
ID: 26091401
It sounds like you run your own dedicated server, and therefore are in charge of all your hosting. Therefore, you will be marked spam by the advanced filters because there is no differentiation between you, and say, a spammer who runs their own servers.

To change this, you will need a SMTP server. Since you have, it leads me to believe you  don't have an SSL Certificate.

Check out this URL, it will point you in the right direction:
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/postfix-smtp-ssl-certificate-csr-installation-guide.html

If you are on a host already, like netfirms, sending mail would automatically put it through their SMTP server.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26091456
Send me one of the emails at these two addresses, please.

RPaseur at NationalPres dot org
Ray dot Paseur at GMail dot com

I'm sure you can interpret those into the right addresses!

I will look at the emails and see if there is any reason I can see for you to be marked as spam.  Postfix alone should not be the cause.  If your SPF is set up correctly, that should be almost enough to whitelist the messages.

Have you checked the "blacklist" organizations yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcybex
ID: 26091494
Ray, I have registered both of your emails at one of my websites. You should've gotten the conformation mails by now.
I have checked if my IP is blacklisted using this tool: http://www.mxtoolbox.com. They say it is not ;)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26091524
That is the right tool to use.

I will look the messages over and offer any suggestions I can come up with.  The message to the church address came through fine; the Gmail message went to spam, just as we expected.  Where are you located?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcybex
ID: 26091536
Server is located in San Antonio, Texas.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcybex
ID: 26091541
But if you mean by whitch company, it is ServerBeach.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26091554
http://lmgtfy.com?q=EpicFun
Apparently Google does not know enough about you yet!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26091571
Just a thought - have you looked to see if others hosted at ServerBeach are on the blacklists or are known as spammers?  Your IP address -might- be part of a block that is receiving unwanted attention from Google?

Code snippet has a header from Constant Contact (who sends our church email).  As you can see it uses HTML emails in a multipart format.  I noticed that your email had HTML in it, but was not organized into the multipart/alternative format.  HTML-only email may be a spam signal to Google (just guessing here).
Delivered-To: ray.paseur@gmail.com
Received: by 10.223.124.67 with SMTP id t3cs310127far;
        Thu, 17 Dec 2009 04:05:39 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.224.87.87 with SMTP id v23mr1556798qal.158.1261051538160;
        Thu, 17 Dec 2009 04:05:38 -0800 (PST)
Return-Path: <ESC1102890608820_1102478471781_15@in.constantcontact.com>
Received: from ccm29.constantcontact.com (ccm29.constantcontact.com [208.75.123.225])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id 36si3792237qyk.24.2009.12.17.04.05.37;
        Thu, 17 Dec 2009 04:05:38 -0800 (PST)
Received-SPF: pass (google.com: domain of ESC1102890608820_1102478471781_15@in.constantcontact.com designates 208.75.123.225 as permitted sender) client-ip=208.75.123.225;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: domain of ESC1102890608820_1102478471781_15@in.constantcontact.com designates 208.75.123.225 as permitted sender) smtp.mail=ESC1102890608820_1102478471781_15@in.constantcontact.com
Received: from p2-jb509.ad.prodcc.net (unknown [10.252.0.103])
	by ccm29.constantcontact.com (Postfix) with ESMTP id A0596280009F
	for <ray.paseur@gmail.com>; Thu, 17 Dec 2009 07:05:37 -0500 (EST)
Message-ID: <1102890608820.1102478471781.15.9.32070503@scheduler>
Date: Thu, 17 Dec 2009 07:05:37 -0500 (EST)
From: National Presbyterian Church <kbrinkley@nationalpres.org>
Reply-To: kbr@nationalpres.org
To: ray.paseur@gmail.com
Subject: Christmas at National!
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; 
	boundary="----=_Part_68169798_101319318.1261051537647"
X-Mailer: Roving Constant Contact 2009 (http://www.constantcontact.com)
List-Unsubscribe: http://visitor.constantcontact.com/d.jsp?p=un&v=001kkqO0FxDKZSCUw5Pgf1RS5o0rZ3qjm25fiLbnPX8I2ySz1RCmlU-vQ==
X-Return-Path-Hint: ESC1102890608820_1102478471781_15@in.roving.com
X-Roving-ID: 1102478471781.15
X-Lumos-SenderID: 1102478471781
X-Roving-CampaignId: 1102890608820
X-Roving-StreamId: 0

------=_Part_68169798_101319318.1261051537647
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit

Having trouble viewing this email?
Click here
http://campaign.constantcontact.com/render?v=001PxvKDHU1N4rpBZIxDDB6C8DKOwXLSH9XZSw95AfUTR7QYU7OT6fq_hUrS7FDQdvM4_kmP8JsONRqbBgtEesIY3nwBmiAfIzyhJczu6xBRenmU-wKDWWAI9FAoOl5jjEk

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The National Presbyterian Church

Coming Up at NPC
December 17, 2009

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcybex
ID: 26091603
As i mentioned in my first post I have several sites on the server. EpicFun is the newest one and still in development, but emails from others, "the old" ones, get marked as spam aswell.
I will send you email to your gmail from two of my other websites.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcybex
ID: 26091618
My emails use:
Content-type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26091622
Here is your message to my GMail account.  Suggestions...

Get rid of the X-Sender and specify something other than PHP for the mailer.
Consider using text-only emails, or use correctly formed HTML emails with valid multipart/alternative setup.
Use Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit (and get rid of the unnecessary UTF-8 designation).
Correct the spelling of "Confirmation" or change the  subject line to "Welcome to EpicFun"

If those do not help, I would be very surprised.  Best regards, and good luck with it, ~Ray
Delivered-To: ray.paseur@gmail.com
Received: by 10.223.124.67 with SMTP id t3cs487309far;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 09:17:08 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.220.122.229 with SMTP id m37mr5813038vcr.15.1261329424541;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 09:17:04 -0800 (PST)
Return-Path: <info@epicfun.com>
Received: from server.gofer.si (server.gofer.si [69.174.241.90])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id 4si9564915vws.110.2009.12.20.09.16.53;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 09:17:04 -0800 (PST)
Received-SPF: pass (google.com: domain of info@epicfun.com designates 69.174.241.90 as permitted sender) client-ip=69.174.241.90;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: domain of info@epicfun.com designates 69.174.241.90 as permitted sender) smtp.mail=info@epicfun.com
Received: by server.gofer.si (Postfix, from userid 48)
	id 067CD4DB80CD; Sun, 20 Dec 2009 17:16:52 +0000 (UTC)
To: RayPaseur <Ray.Paseur@GMail.com>
Subject: Conformation and Activation
From: EpicFun <info@epicfun.com>
Reply-To: EpicFun <info@epicfun.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit
Content-type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
X-Mailer: PHP/5.3.0
X-Sender: <info@epicfun.com>
Message-Id: <20091220171653.067CD4DB80CD@server.gofer.si>
Date: Sun, 20 Dec 2009 17:16:52 +0000 (UTC)


<html><head></head><body>Thank you for registering at EpicFun.com<br>
Here is your account information:<br>
Username: <b>RayPaseur</b><br>
Password: <b>RayPaseur123</b><br><br>

Please click the link below to activate your account:<br>
(please note that you have to activate your account in 7 days or you will have to register again)<br>
<a href="http://www.epicfun.com/?a=661bc0601c1ce96053e5435f2641fa8a"><b>http://www.epicfun.com/?a=661bc0601c1ce96053e5435f2641fa8a</b></a><br><br>

If it was not you who registered at EpicFun.com then please ignore this message!<br>
Please reply to this message if you have any further questions or comments.<br><br>

Best regards,<br>
EpicFun Staff</body></html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcybex
ID: 26091678
I've changed things as suggested but emails still get marked as spam.
I sent you another confirmation email.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26091683
OK, I will look for it, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcybex
ID: 26091716
Did you get my other two emails sent from my other domains?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26091736
The latest one from EpicFun (plain text) came through just fine to GMail, however that may be a "false positive" since I marked your earlier email as "not spam" in GMail.  I notice you've still got UTF-8 in there and I am not sure that is needed, but I am also not sure it matters to the spam filters.

The other two went into the spam bucket.  I will not mark them at all - just delete them, and you can try changing them in the same way you changed EpicFun.  Then we can see if the changes had any effect.
Delivered-To: ray.paseur@gmail.com
Received: by 10.223.124.67 with SMTP id t3cs489642far;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 10:15:03 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.224.88.159 with SMTP id a31mr3345069qam.42.1261332902452;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 10:15:02 -0800 (PST)
Return-Path: <info@epicfun.com>
Received: from server.gofer.si (server.gofer.si [69.174.241.90])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id 37si8978360qyk.88.2009.12.20.10.15.02;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 10:15:02 -0800 (PST)
Received-SPF: pass (google.com: domain of info@epicfun.com designates 69.174.241.90 as permitted sender) client-ip=69.174.241.90;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: domain of info@epicfun.com designates 69.174.241.90 as permitted sender) smtp.mail=info@epicfun.com
Received: by server.gofer.si (Postfix, from userid 48)
	id AD4AE4DB80CD; Sun, 20 Dec 2009 18:15:01 +0000 (UTC)
To: ray123 <ray.paseur@gmail.com>
Subject: Confirmation and Activation
From: EpicFun <info@epicfun.com>
Reply-To: EpicFun <info@epicfun.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Content-type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
X-Mailer: Postfix
Message-Id: <20091220181501.AD4AE4DB80CD@server.gofer.si>
Date: Sun, 20 Dec 2009 18:15:01 +0000 (UTC)


Thank you for registering at EpicFun.com
Here is your account information:
Username: ray123
Password: ray123

Please click the link below to activate your account:
(please note that you have to activate your account in 7 days or you will have to register again)
http://www.epicfun.com/?a=ed7ffb8175ba614bd7cc68bd971f2305

If it was not you who registered at EpicFun.com then please ignore this message!
Please reply to this message if you have any further questions or comments.

Best regards,
EpicFun Staff

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcybex
ID: 26091805
I've sent you new set of emails but I think headers are not the problem.
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit
Content-type: text/html; charset=utf-8
are valid headers if you want to send HTML with special characters. I have numerous emails in my inbox containing these headers.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26091817
Understood.  A lot of emails with special characters come to the USA from overseas.  There is perhaps no one thing that will trigger the recognition of spam, but unnecessary headers would seem to me to be one of the things that might matter.  Regular email programs like GMail and MS Outlook have a predictable "signature" and I have not seen 8bit encoding in the samples I have looked at today.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26091844
Both went to spam :-(

Maybe try changing this header:
Reply-To: Matej <matej@gofer.si>

to this:
Reply-To: matej@gofer.si

And add this line to the messages, then send them again.

Dear Ray,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcybex
ID: 26091886
New emails are on the way.

I have also sent google my email headers through this form:
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/request.py?contact_type=bulk_send&hl=en
I am curious of their response time :)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26091889
Thanks, I  will look for the messages soon.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26092125
Both went to Spam.

I give up - I am mystified - I have run all the checks I can about the domain and the hosting service and I see no reason why this should be happening, unless it is just something about the Slovenia registration.  My last suggestion would be to add an "unsubscribe" link to the body of the email.  Hope that helps!
Delivered-To: ray.paseur@gmail.com
Received: by 10.223.124.67 with SMTP id t3cs491931far;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 11:11:10 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.224.18.23 with SMTP id u23mr3442768qaa.381.1261336269724;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 11:11:09 -0800 (PST)
Return-Path: <matej@gofer.si>
Received: from server.gofer.si (server.gofer.si [69.174.241.90])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id 7si8686790qyk.46.2009.12.20.11.11.09;
        Sun, 20 Dec 2009 11:11:09 -0800 (PST)
Received-SPF: pass (google.com: domain of matej@gofer.si designates 69.174.241.90 as permitted sender) client-ip=69.174.241.90;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: domain of matej@gofer.si designates 69.174.241.90 as permitted sender) smtp.mail=matej@gofer.si
Received: by server.gofer.si (Postfix, from userid 48)
	id F3B2A4DB80CD; Sun, 20 Dec 2009 19:11:08 +0000 (UTC)
To: Ray <ray.paseur@gmail.com>
Subject: Test Mail v2
From: Matej <matej@gofer.si>
Reply-To: matej@gofer.si
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Message-Id: <20091220191108.F3B2A4DB80CD@server.gofer.si>
Date: Sun, 20 Dec 2009 19:11:08 +0000 (UTC)


Dear Ray,

I changed the reply-to and here is new mail.

Matej

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcybex
ID: 26095059
Ray thank you for your help. Unfortunately nothing helped.
I've setup DKIM today so my mails get signed.... but they still get marked as spam.
I've also set alternative Content-type.

My guess now is that my IP is marked as SPAM by Google. I hope they will respond to my email soon.
Their policy is that they have the right to blacklist entire range of IPs, if one of the IP in this range is sending SPAM....

New Header:
Delivered-To: someone@gmail.com
Received: by 10.86.33.15 with SMTP id g15cs272398fgg;
        Mon, 21 Dec 2009 03:28:55 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.224.35.149 with SMTP id p21mr3754879qad.318.1261394934593;
        Mon, 21 Dec 2009 03:28:54 -0800 (PST)
Return-Path: <info@epicfun.com>
Received: from server.gofer.si (server.gofer.si [69.174.241.90])
        by mx.google.com with ESMTP id 37si6612709qyk.20.2009.12.21.03.28.53;
        Mon, 21 Dec 2009 03:28:53 -0800 (PST)
Received-SPF: pass (google.com: domain of info@epicfun.com designates 69.174.241.90 as permitted sender) client-ip=69.174.241.90;
Authentication-Results: mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: domain of info@epicfun.com designates 69.174.241.90 as permitted sender) smtp.mail=info@epicfun.com; dkim=pass header.i=@epicfun.com
Received: by server.gofer.si (Postfix, from userid 48)
	id C51C14DB807C; Mon, 21 Dec 2009 11:28:52 +0000 (UTC)
X-DKIM: Sendmail DKIM Filter v2.8.3 server.gofer.si C51C14DB807C
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha1; c=simple/simple; d=epicfun.com; s=default;
	t=1261394932; bh=VmVLgaZJuAhRNxq7gxnb1HDguq0=;
	h=To:Subject:MIME-Version:Content-Transfer-Encoding:Content-Type:
	 From:Reply-To:Message-Id:Date;
	b=B1wTTMaMf9MxuA3caopW1qyJbX9hUDhBnTYtLgjVaAa7F4f5NA03JvzZ1WQHorE7d
	 uUNymDESN+hNdAq56AgBErCICjT7VD38dz+FA3l6/IKlPNUlpbZTpmp99Eh5lEkSEF
	 jrIh5n8JOG2DWZ3b4mydt98fkvLCf9C7sUMVlFR8=
To: Someone <someone@gmail.com>
Subject: Test
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit
Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary= 89dc2670943b78631baf9cfbd16eb46f
X-Mailer: PHP/5.3.0
From: EpicFun <info@epicfun.com>
Reply-To: EpicFun <info@epicfun.com>
Message-Id: <20091221112852.C51C14DB807C@server.gofer.si>
Date: Mon, 21 Dec 2009 11:28:52 +0000 (UTC)


This is a multi-part message.

--89dc2670943b78631baf9cfbd16eb46f
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit

test

--89dc2670943b78631baf9cfbd16eb46f
Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit

<html><body>
Thank you for registering at EpicFun.com<br>
Here is your account information:<br>
Username: <b>matejs</b><br>
Password: <b>test123</b><br><br>

Please click the link below to activate your account:<br>
(please note that you have to activate your account in 7 days or you will have to register again)<br>
<a href="http://www.epicfun.com/?a=7ca18f29b7bfa46c356fb71188dc2042"><b>http://www.epicfun.com/?a=7ca18f29b7bfa46c356fb71188dc2042</b></a><br><br>

If it was not you who registered at EpicFun.com then please ignore this message!<br>
Please reply to this message if you have any further questions or comments.<br><br>

Best regards,<br>
EpicFun Staff
</body></html>

--89dc2670943b78631baf9cfbd16eb46f--

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 26096401
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=blacklist%3a69.174.241.90

No errors there, but Google probably has its own view of things.  My last suggestion is to add an "unsubscribe" link to the body of the email.  Just something with that word in it might be enough.  After that I am out of suggestions, sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcybex
ID: 26189304
Gmail is slowly unblocking my emails. Some already come to inbox now.
I guess that message to google helped.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26190377
Glad this is working out.  Thanks for the points, ~Ray
0