[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how i can make make 2 internet connetion as one?

Posted on 2009-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have 2 different type of connections , i have ADSL and i have connection throough mobile each of speed 2 MB, how i can connect both on the same pc and make them as 1 connection of speed 4MB?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EidMajdi
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lof
ID: 26092136
You can consider doing load balancing on a router of some kind.
It will give you 4MB bandwidth when working on multiple downloads / uploads, but you will never get more than 2MB on one item.

You can consider software solutions like opensource pfSense or some hardware router.
I have been successfully using various things for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EidMajdi
ID: 26094185
Hi,
Thanks for replying, i dont have a router, i want to make load balance on desktop pc windows xp, the ADSL is connected through the ethernet , and the mobile connection connected through the USB ports.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
etosan earned 2000 total points
ID: 26094893
EidMajdi I would suggest use dedicated computer connected to both ADSL modem and mobile system through USB. It must be able to do NAT and load balancing between the two connections. I don't know whether windows systems have such capabilities in non server class.
Regarding XP there was some information posted on internet how to make it into NAT router, but I guess it isn't capable to do load balancing.
Keep in mind, that even if you get that working, the speed for single connection would always be 2MB. You get only apparent 4 MB connection, when two other computers will be downloading through the balancing machine, both at 2 MB.
0