?
Solved

Exchange 2003 partition

Posted on 2009-12-20
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear experts,
I just bought new server for replace the old email server. I've plan to install exchange 2003 on it. The new server has 4x250GB on single RAID Controller. What is best RAID configuration to utilize all 4 harddisk to have best performance on exchange 2003. Also where do I have to put files? (Application, Transaction logs, database, etc...)
Please help. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bis-it
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 26091596
I wrote this blog posting some time ago which basically states how I would do it.

http://blog.sembee.co.uk/archive/2006/11/06/30.aspx

Basically two arrays, two partitions on the first array for the OS/Applications and logs.
Second array contains the databases.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26092446
simon is correct let me add that you need to tweak ntfs settings so allocation (chunk size) is 64kb for database stuff.  use default for other lun.  but ... make sure raid controller chunk size matches ntfs.  if not, you lose bandwidth.

if raid doesn't let you tune stripe size per lun, then make everything 16kb which is reasonable balance
0
 

Author Comment

by:bis-it
ID: 26093179
but how to utilize all harddrive since the server come with 4 harddisk. Should I have 2xRAID1 or 4xRAID10?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CompanionCube
ID: 26093531
Best practices dictate you have the EDB and the logs on separate drives. So yes, 2 x RAID-1 sets.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 26093698
2 x RAID1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bis-it
ID: 31668281
clear solution
0