Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need a Windwos 7 search replacement for Agent Ransack

Posted on 2009-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I've used Agent Ransack to search on Windows XP for years. But it does not work with Windows 7. And I don't really want to start editing the Registry to make it work.

Can someone please recommend a replacement? I just need to be able to seacrh for snippets of filenames and snippets of test contained in files.

I also want it free :)

Thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 26091973
Win7 not listed but it does work for me and have used long time in other OS.

http://locate32.net/component/option,com_frontpage/Itemid,1/
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 26092879
Hi.
I guess the answer will be "no", but, are you sure the built in search is not suitable? You can adjust indexing options and locations in control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 26092942
centery,

I am looking for a search tool I can use from the context menu in Windows Exporer. Does this search for files by name, contents, and other attributes?

newbieweb
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 2000 total points
ID: 26093319
Not sure about context menu but many keyboard commands available.
Yes to the rest. The program is highly customizable and a very small footprint.
Not sure how good the help file is, but for the most part the program is very intuitive.
I found it when I was looking for a better option to Agent Ransack a few years back.

I suggest you research the website and try it.
The latest release is always a beta which is what I always use.
I keep a shortcut handy and use it from there.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:sandytrevor
ID: 26109705
Even with registry edits, I have not gotten Agent Ransack to appear on the context menu in Windows 7, but it works fine otherwise.  FileLocator Pro is the non-free superset of Agent Ransack, and it DOES appear in the context menu. Be sure to download the 64 bit version if you are using Win 7 64.  Since I have to search a lot files with strange extensions, WIndows search is unusable - a few bucks for FIleLocator Pro was well worth it in my case.
0