Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2009-12-20
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Currently using Windows 7 Pro, When I try to close out of internet explorer, hit the red X at top of page.  For page to go off is 8 seconds.  This has just started in the past couple of days.
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
5 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 26091810
Is the exit time the same when you hit file/close?

The issue might be that it takes the system a while to unload all the add-ons it loaded up while browsing.

Get process explorer from sysinternals.com (Now Microsoft) and see what is it doing.
Prior to existing also check how much memory the iexplore process holds.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 2000 total points
ID: 26092502
Have you upgraded or added any IE plugins/add-ons recently?
Have a look in Tools - Manage Add-Ons and disable anything you don't need.  Ensure others that you do use are up-to-date - esp Flash Player.
You could always use the Reset IE Settings feature (Advanced tab of IE Settings) but it's a bit drastic and you'd have to start adding things back in afterwards.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:koreansuper
ID: 26093769
tried to reinstall IE 7.0 on your computer. Tried also to do update IE 8.0 with the security patched on windows update.

Hopefully will help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 26094291
The user has Windows 7 so IE8 is built-in - you can't put IE7 on.  The reset IE settings button will usually fix most problems.  And if not, I'd be then running
sfc /scannow
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ehsan2939
ID: 26098601
try to restor your browser setting to deafult
0