?
Solved

Downloading page files

Posted on 2009-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
If you put the URL of an image or flash file  into a browser, such as

http://www.asitesomewhere.com/images/apicture.jpg
http://www.asitesomewhere.com/images/aflash.swf

the browser displays the picture or the swf.  Is there a way to force the browser to go to the download dialog so you can actually download the file ("Save as.." .etc.)?

Thanks
steva
0
Comment
Question by:steva
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26091824
install flashget, and click add, paste the url and download... it will save to c:\downloads by default...
in case of image tou can right click and save to a location, swf will be played on browser, you can find it under temp internet files (may be difficult to find)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:me655321
ID: 26092027
If you're looking for a way to code it into your HTML to force the download, the answer is no. There's no way to force the browser to download instead of opening the link. Usually you will just see instructions next to the link like "Right click link and select 'Save As'".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ValiMihai
ID: 26092122
If your server supports PHP, you can do like this:

apicture.php
==========================

<?php
header("Content-Type: image/jpeg");
header("Content-disposition: attachment; filename=apicture.jpg");
echo file_get_contents("apicture.jpg");
?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:steva
ID: 26092760
Flashget did the job.  Thanks.

0