?
Solved

Dell monitor won't stay on after increasing memory

Posted on 2009-12-20
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I increased the memory and now the monitor stays amber.  It is not the monitor because it works fine when I plug it in to another computer.

The computer is an Optiplex GX 270.  I cannot read the monitor type as it was made in China and all the writing is in chinese on it.

If I turn the monitor off and back on, the green light stays lit for about 5 seconds and then the monitor makes a clicking sound and goes back amber.

I have checked the memory chips and they seem to be in ok.  The monitor card is integrated into the motherboard.

Help
0
Comment
Question by:cmdman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 26092001
If you take the memory out, will the monitor work fine again?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26092055
My thought too - the Dell motherboard uses shared RAM to provide the graphics memory.  
Hopefully we can change the question into how do I install more memory without my graphics card getting messed up.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26092076
Optiplex GX270 are absolutely notorious for faulty motherboard capacitors.
The RAM uses +5v power.
On-board video is primarily powered by +5v to the chipset.
.
I suspect that adding more load [the RAM] on +5v when the power was already unstable due to bad caps was enough to put it over the top.
.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdman
ID: 26092138
Giltjr.....
Good idea you had.  Just put the old memory back in and the monitor is working.

What gives here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdman
ID: 26092186
giltjr,

Just read about the RAM I ordered.  It says it is high density.  Maybe I need low?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmdman
ID: 31668299
Ok giltjr, after doing somemore reading I have decided that it is the high density RAM that is causing the problem.

You got me on the right track.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26092335
You need PC2700 non-ECC paired modules.  Ideally if you have four they should all have the same speed (333 or 400MHz).
Fill the slots in the order:
1) (White clips)
2) (White clips) Matched module for 1)
3 & 4 (Black clips) (together) Ideally matching 1)

What memory are you adding? and what is in the white slot(s) already?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26092644
Are you sure the memory you got was compatible with your PC?

0