Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I configure codec setting in ocs 2007  R2?

Posted on 2009-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have installed OCS standard edition and may use communicator between clients.
I need to configure voice codec to set appropiate codec and best quality in a low bandwith.
0
Comment
Question by:khaleghi
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 2000 total points
ID: 26093689
OCS uses dynamic bandwidth allocation and this is the way that microsoft recommends it, if you are not happy oyu can set it with a registry key on the client:
http://busbar.blogspot.com/2008_06_01_archive.html#2949957085627076995
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MohammadSaeed
ID: 26094359
Hi All,

As Busbar said OCS Codec (RTAudio) is an Adaptive Codec and operates in two modes according to the bandwidth; the link below help you understand this codec, also the possible configuration you can do.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=5D79B584-79C9-42A8-90C4-4AB3F03D19C4&displaylang=en

Regards,
Mohammad Saeed
0