[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Where else to put about button?

Posted on 2009-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I need to add an About button to a winform app.  The screen I want to add it on is the first screen.  The button doesn't really go nicely anywhere and is odd since it seems out of context.  I can add a menu bar and put the About link there.  However, the app doesn't have a menu bar and the About will be the only item in it.

Is there a better more elegant way to include access to About information?
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lof
lof earned 600 total points
ID: 26092157
Standard practice is to include such information in Menu -> Help -> About...
If you need to include information somewhere on the main form using a LinkLabel may be fitting better than a button. for example somewhere at the bottom you could have 'About the program' link in small print.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lenordiste earned 1200 total points
ID: 26092490
do you have some kind of logo in your application? you could make it clickable to get your about box. You could also handle a right click context menu in which you would add an about link. Yet another option could be a splash screen displaying your about information...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 26092542
I'm considering going with the context menu suggestion.  If nothing else, I'll follow the Help menu standard mentioned by lof.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 200 total points
ID: 26093089
I believe brettr's comment is good one. I'd go with context menu myself. If you don't want to have main menu - context one is nice alternative.

0