[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using a Windows 2000 Server as backup domain controller/exchange to a Windows 2003 Server Standard

Posted on 2009-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a remote Win 2000 server that I want to use as a backup domain controller to an in house Win2k3 Server Standard. The remote Win2000 Server connects via vpn.

How do I accomplish this, if at all possible?
0
Comment
Question by:renniscom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nealerocks
ID: 26092527
What is your domain functional level? If it is Windows 2000 Native or below then you can add a 2000 domain controller. If you are running at the 2003 domain functional level then you cannot add a Windows 2000 DC.
So long as this is ok you just need to make sure the 2000 server has the correct DNS addresses configured and run DCPROMO. If it is connected via a slow link you should create a separate site in Active Directory Sites and Services and add the new domain controller to this. You can then schedule when replication occurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 26092679
Thank you so much fo your detailed response. The current domain function level on the WIN2K3 Server is Windows 2000 mixed and the forest function is Windows 2000.
It is possible to use the 2000 Server as backup then, correct?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26093899
Hi,

Yes.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nealerocks earned 2000 total points
ID: 26099022
Yes you can, you can even raise the level to Windows 2000 native as long as you dont have any NT servers. This will give you some extra functionality with your security groups as well as some other features.
0