?
Solved

Motherboard compatibility with Intel Celeron D socket 775

Posted on 2009-12-20
7
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

I have a suspected failed mainboard on a fujitsu esprimo p2510. The mainboard is a d2480 using the microBTX standard.

It seems these are quite hard to come by but have found some on ebay. My question really is will the Intel Celeron D (LGA 775 socket) processor switch directly into a mainboard of the same spec - that is - a microBTX Intel G31. LGA775. D2750-A from Fujitsu?

I have built my own PC many years ago but with this particular problem I thought I'd ask in here first. It concerns me that I can't find microBTXmotherboards in any of the main online shops.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TartanTaurus
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Munnday
ID: 26092702
You won't have any issues if you are purchasing a similar board with the 775 socket.

Keep in mind, if you are replacing the mainboard, you will, 99% of the time, need to reactivate Windows (if that is the operating system you are using).  This is a security measure from Microsoft, so make sure you have your product key ready....you will need to do it as soon as you boot the machine, no 30day grace period.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26093275
That's not entirely true.
- Socket 775 has too wide a range of possible CPUs'

The PROPER way to check compatibility isn't the socket, you need to verify the chipset on the motherboard is compatible with your CPU.

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 2000 total points
ID: 26093362
Fujitsu mainboard D2480 uses an ATI Radeon Xpress 1100 chipset.
http://uk.ts.fujitsu.com/rl/servicesupport/techsupport/professionalpc/ESPRIMO/Datasheets/ds_esprimo_edition_p2x10.pdf

No, the Intel G31 is not Pentium D [or Celeron D] compatible.
http://www.intel.com/Products/Desktop/Chipsets/G31/G31-overview.htm

Pentium D [and Celeron D] use the old inefficient Netburst architecture.
You would be much better off upgrading to a Core architecture CPU & Mobo since you need a mobo anyway.
A low end Core based CPU won't be horribly expensive and would still be a noticeable performance upgrade.
I use E2180 and E2200 in a lot of basic builds and they are quite snappy compared to old Netburst CPUs.

Such a mobo should be fairly easy to find in a uBTX configuration too.

.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TartanTaurus
ID: 26130594
Thanks PCBonez,

Getting back to this thread now Christmas is over!

I'm struggling to find mBTX mobos so I'm going to purchase an ATX case and go for the following mobo and CPU: - can you confirm if these are compatible...both seem to be using the G41 chipset...

Intel Dual Core E2200 you mentioned earlier:
http://processorfinder.intel.com/List.aspx?ParentRadio=All&ProcFam=0&SearchKey=E2200

Asustek Mobo:
Asus P5P41D G41 Socket 775 8 Channel Audio ATX Motherboard
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/170227

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26130863
Yes the E2200 is compatible with Asus P5P41D.

E2200 [all the E2xxx] are called a "Pentium Dual Core"
It's basically a "Core 2 Duo" that was made before Intel thought up the marketing name 'Core 2 Duo'.

You will also need DDR2 RAM if that's not what the old board was using.
.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26130921
"Made" is the wrong word.
"Introduced" is better.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TartanTaurus
ID: 26133276
Thanks will get those parts ordered and check the ram
0