[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best way to log on with Terminal Server 2008 and SBS 2003.

Posted on 2009-12-20
14
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi, currently we have 7 users, the PC is getting old. THey log on SBS 2003. What i want to do is setup Terminal Server 2008 and use the TS server as their desktop. Runnign accounting and outlook.

Their documents is on the SBS server as well.

How would i go about when it comes to login on. Do they log onto the SBS and TS or log on to TS and from there log onto SBS? How would I go about doing the second option?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Mistah_K
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26092687
You need to install terminal sevices on the 2008 machine. You clients will then connect to the 2008 TS Server and access the 2003 domain from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mistah_K
ID: 26092690
How do they access 2003 domain?? Through RDP? Is there a link that i can go to. Done some search and haven't really found anything i want.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26092712
They run a session on the Terminal Server and the session accesses the domain in the same way as any other machine on the domain. They are effectivly using connecting from the terminal server think of it as a virtual machine on the domain thst connects th the domain as any local machine would.  Their own machine is simply replicating the screen/keyboard.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Munnday
ID: 26092716
As your in a server enviroment, the terminal server will be connected to the sbs server over the domain.  You will need to have network shares etc in place to connect over to the SBS server. Using group policy to apply the setting etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mistah_K
ID: 26092748
Sorry guys, this is my first time setting up a TS server and a big newbie.

Can you guys explain in more details?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26092771
When you set up Terminal server it effectivly mimics a number of workstations on your domian.
A remote users connects to the Terminal Server
When they log on, then the termianlk server opens up a session and logs onto the domain.

Its just like the user has logged on to any workstation in the domain, the users machine simply replicates the screen/keyboard/mouse so that the user can conect remotely to the Terminal Server
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 26092777
The following should outline the procedure specific to SBS 2003:
Add a 2008 member server to SBS 2003 network:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServerSolutions/SBS/en/library/eca2caef-d7be-41c1-8cf8-02cf8681e84f1033.mspx?mfr=true

Adding a 2008 terminal server to an SBS domain is not fully supported as of yet. Therefore joining it using the connectcomputer wizard to have it show up in the Remote Web Workplace page under Connect to my companies application sharing server doesnt work. This list is generated dynamically each time the page is loaded by Inetpub\Remote\client.aspx. This detects a flag (the presence of a registry key) on the terminals servers present in the domain, and adds them to the application sharing server list. The key is not present on a 2008 terminal server. You can manually add the key below, which should resolve the issue.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server\
Add a DWORD named TSEnabled  and assign it a value of 1 to enable or 0 to disable.

From: http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/1015603.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 26092826
This is the MS explanation:

Terminal Services transmits only the user interface of the program to the client, with the client computer connecting through the network, sending keystroke and mouse-movement information over the Remote Desktop Protocol to the Terminal Server. It then sends the client screen information in the form of simple (and bandwidth-friendly) GDI events, backed with bitmap information if required to properly display the desktop state.

Each user logs on and sees only their individual session, which is managed transparently by the server operating system and is independent of any other client session. The Terminal Server provides virtual Windows session management, so users can essentially treat that session as their own personal computer.

Remote Desktop Clients
There are three clients for Terminal Services: Remote Desktop Connection, Remote Desktops Snap-In, and Remote Desktop Web Connection. The client software is a very small software application that establishes and maintains the connection between a client and a server computer running Terminal Services. Each client transmits all input from the user to the server, such as keystrokes and mouse movements, and all output from the server such as application display information and print streams. Remote Desktop Web Connection provides most of the same functionality as the Remote Desktop Connection software; but it does not require a private network, or virtual private network connection. Remote Desktop Web Connection is covered in the next section.

from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755399(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mistah_K
ID: 26102160
Would i need to disconnect all the PC from the domain and get them to log on their PC localy and from there on log onto the TS server??
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 26102204
Not at all. Users can connect from a domain joined PC or non-domain joined on the LAN, or from a remote PC off site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mistah_K
ID: 26102235
This is my second question and first time giving points. I would like to give points to RobWill and KCTS. I would like to be fair on the points.

What would be recommended points?? Be honest =D
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26104623
Hi Mistah_K. That is your decision. The points really have little value as they are worth $0 on any market :-)
It is always nice to be recognized, but how you split them is of little importance. Whatever suggestions you feel helped your situation the most should determine how you assign the points.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mistah_K
ID: 26108420
Thanks for everyone's help. :D
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26108434
Thanks Mistah_K. Good luck with your project.
Cheers!
--Rob
0