[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Different product prices for signed in members?

Posted on 2009-12-20
18
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Joomla 1.5.1.4, VM 1.14

I have been unable to locate a solution on the Virtuemart & Joomla support forums so am posting here.

My members get 10% discount on ALL products. The only thing is, I have to re-assign new users to a different shopper group for them to receive the discount.

How can I automatically assign new users to my discount shopper group?

Surely this can be done without human interaction????

0
Comment
Question by:TonyCabone
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26093539
Hello TonyCabone,

Ok, If I am understanding you correctly, have you done this:

1) Go to VM admin and click the Shopper 'tab' on the left menu..
2) Next click 'List Shopper Group'
3) In the table that shows within the main page, you will see all your shopper groups.
4) Make sure the group you have the discounts applied to, is also the default shopper group. To do make it the default group,. do this:
        a) click the RED CIRCLE WITH X to the right of the shopper group name you want to make default

This will make this group the default Shopper group and the group that new shoppers are assigned to.

:)

Let me know if that takes care of your concern there..

0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 26093692
Hi cloud9manager

The only thing is, I also want non-members to be able to purchase products at full price. Is that still possible with your above solution?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26094046
Hmmm... well, if they register then they'll be assigned to this group automatically.. so, they would also get this discount.

There is only a couple ways to really have 'dual' signups - for example: one for retail one for wholesale... so your wholesale clients get assigned to the correct group and gets their discount applied.

To do this: Create a separate signup form just for them, preferably NOT on a standard page.

So, for example, if you go to your store and pick some items and register. You are added to the 'reg' customer group. This would be your previously selected 'default' group.
   
You would then create a form that you place on a separate page, again not on the main site maybe at a URL representative with its purpose http://.........com/whole-signup/ or something similar. Send an email to ALL your wholesale clients and have them go to this page to sign up. Based on how you've coded the form it will create the new user and insert them into the Wholesale group.

The other option would be to modify the signup form so that you can provide a 'code' to wholesale users.. upon registration they would then enter this code, so instead of being entered into the default customer group they would be added to the Wholesale group.

Either way has it's pros/cons.. but as you can see VM is only setup to allow signups to one group.. and does not, without modification, allow users to be registered to different groups.

I hope that answers your question(s). If you need custom work done for VM, let me know, I'd be glad to work with you on a good solution and our rates are very fair.
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 26094080
Regarding creating a form on a separate page, this is a startup site and there are no registered users yet.

What if I simply directed new 'wholesale' customers through the form you say will create the new user and insert them into the wholesale group?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26094179
That would work..

What are you referring to when you say 'directed new 'wholesale' customers through the form'..??
If you're meaning to 'direct' them by means of simply telling them where to go to register, that is great.

You just don't want regular customers registering (obviously :) ) on the wholesale form, etc..

You can also password protect that page wholesale registration page and give your wholesale customers the login info to get to the reg form.. from there, all they would have to do is login to the store like a regular customer... they would only need to visit the reg form once.. :)

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:manomani
manomani earned 600 total points
ID: 26094221
Hi.,

Just  refer the link .

Shopper group extension v0.7.70

http://forum.virtuemart.net/index.php?topic=35677.0

It's a excellent option for virtuemart. where you can set individual product for individual user, and default usergroup assignment against new registration .. . etc.

you can create street price and price differnce for different group can be done using this addon for virtuemart.

any doubts or informations you can arise here.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26094242
This is a decent extension, however it doesn't offer the ability to register two different kinds of user groups, it only allows to add new users to the default shipper group.. which is the main issue.

Also note, that even though Daniel has been working on this for a while, he'll tell you himself to use it on a live site at your own risk.. since it requires changes to core files.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 26095001
Hi everyone,

cloud9manager,
Yes you are correct- customers have the option, if they register, they receive 10%. If they don't, they pay full price. Can you elaborate, i.e. are you suggesting I add another VM module that the login form redirects to?

manomani
thanks for the tip, I'm a little hesitant as don't want to break the site- It is fairly basic, 1 category of products accepting paypal payments (no credit card details) - do you think there's a better than average chance of avoiding any bugs?

Thank you

T
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26095031
Hi Tony,
Ah ok, so you are looking for a way to have either Guests or Registered Users.. with Registered Users getting a discount, is that correct? Or, are you speaking of two customer groups - one being -regular- customers and the other being something like Wholesale?
Once I understand this dynamic, I can help you better :)

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 26095050
Allow me to elaborate myself..there are in fact no 'wholesale' customers as such, quite simply-
1. registered users receive 10% off but must purchase 2 products every six months.
2. non-registered users pay full price but are not bound in any purchasing plans

here is the url for you to review if you wish, you may better understand what I'm trying to achieve exactly what I'm trying to achieve:

http://gator967.hostgator.com/~tekspec/taste/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=55&Itemid=30

thank you once again
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jesse Matlock earned 900 total points
ID: 26095121
Ok.. seeing the site makes a little more sense, thank you for the link. So, in a base VirtueMart install you go to Admin and click Configuration link (located in left bar menu under Admin - should already be expanded). Halfway down the page, under User Registration Settings is a drop down box called: User Registration Type  

1) Select 'Optional Account Creation'
2) Set your default user group to have the discount you want to give registered users.

When users buy from the store they will be given the option to register or proceed as a guest.. if they register, they will be added to the default user group that has a discount, hence earning the reduced price. If they choose not to register, they will not receive the discount..

Will that accomplish what you need ?
Great site by the way... looks tasty :D (Wine lover part of me speaking now.. )
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 26095712
Yes when I try that though, the product prices are discounted for non registered users too, am I doing something wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 26095722
i.e. option to proceed as a guest doesn't seem available....
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 26095743
by the way, optional account creation is enabled...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jesse Matlock
ID: 26095769
Yeah,.... VM is not great at user experience for sure.. but, if you have set the settings as I mentioned and try to buy something as a new user.. there is a "Register an Account?" check box right under the email field for new user information.. if you UNCHECK that,.. u can proceed without registration.. try that and let me know if that helps.. if you UNCHECK that box, then you wont be creating an account and no discount is applied.. if that works, we'll dig in and find the file that creates that check box and set it to UNCHECKED by default ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 26100051
OK when I assign the shopper group with discount as the default, the discounted prices are always shown, whether you login or not. How can I avoid this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 26101578
hi manonomani,

I tried that extension but I must be doing something wrong as far as placing the individual files goes- I get an error 'Direct Access to this location is not allowed.' whenever I try to access anything to do with VirtueMart. Any ideas?

T
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyCabone
ID: 31668331
thank you for your assistance
0