?
Solved

capture user login info

Posted on 2009-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
we use SBS2003 with XP Pro Clients.

The manager checked if it is possible to capture user_ids and passwords especially when it is being changed. The company policy is that every data is a property of the company and that  the user is asked to keep PC usage strictly to company use only, as the manager will need to check several data of several employees espcially on weekends.

Right now, the users register their passwords with the secretary. The manager wants to know if there is a way that this can be captured by the Admin and stored electronically so that the manager can choose to login to the profile of his choice at any time to see updated data.

any thoughts?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 26093013
Why not just log in with a system Administrator account, then the Admin can see all the profiles on the machine (and the user can see when they next log in that the Admin has logged in to check)?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Ady Foot
Ady Foot earned 1000 total points
ID: 26094810
If I understand your question correctly the answer is no - there is no way to automatically record usernames and passwords each time a user logs on.  It is possible to record user logons but not passwords - this has obvious security implications in most organisations.  The only method to achieve this isn't really suitable as it requires the installation of a key logger to capture each key press - this would capture more than just the username and password.

Regards,

Ady
0