?
Solved

Change default mailbox in Outlook/exchange

Posted on 2009-12-20
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have an XP pro computer with outlook set up for user A. I want to set this computer up for users B. I uninstalled outlook and re=installed it but it still populates user A's mailbox. How do I remove user A's mailbox from this computer.
0
Comment
Question by:nestey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Munnday
ID: 26093154
Reading your description, I assume user B is using the same user account as user A?  I assume you don't want user B accessing user A's old emails?  If so, then the best way would be to create a new user account.

If all you are wanting to do is create a new default email account on the same user, open up Active Directory, goto user properties on the selected user.  email accounts tab, create new email address and select the default button.

Outlook will load the user details for the account that is logged into the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 26093166
Can not create new user account, does not matter if user B access user A's email. This is a Windows NT domain so no AD. All I need is when I open outlook user B's mailbox is the default. The account that this machine uses is an Admin account I am setting up an old Version of ACT! and I need the syncmaster email to be the default on this machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Munnday
ID: 26093185
I'm gussing you are running exchange 5.5??
0
 

Author Comment

by:nestey
ID: 26093192
Yes,

I'm not sure where the client is keeping the users info. I just want to wipe this system clean of this account reinstall outlook and setup user B? I thought by uninstalling outlook all the old setting would be gone and I could just setup the new account?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Burns2007 earned 500 total points
ID: 26093255
go to control panel > Mail > profiles.

Either modify the profile to connect to the new account, or delete the profile and create a new one with the new suers account details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nestey
ID: 31668345
Thanks
0