?
Solved

hide my source code

Posted on 2009-12-20
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
First things first before i ask this...i don't want any replies like every other forum i have browsed through i don't want people saying 'Why would you want to do that' 'you cant do that, or you shouldn't need to do that' basically i want to do it, im sure it can be done, if you can help please do :) other wise don't flame me :P

thanks guys...

Okay, basically i want to find a way to make it less easy for visitors to see my source code, whether i make it so they cant right click, or the source code is completely hidden or even encrypted.

can any one help on this matter, and no i have nothing really of importance on my website that needs hiding i just want to be able to do it. oh and i don't want to pay for software ;)

thank you in advance,

Hexemes
0
Comment
Question by:Leon Teale
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1500 total points
ID: 26093594
hexemes,

Fine. We won't give you the standard lecture that anything that's placed on the web is accessible, all you can do is increase the effort, etc.

Take a look at:
http://www.aerotags.com/products/tlf.php
http://www.htmlguardian.org/help_main.html

YMMV,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hemmi
ID: 26094659
lherrou,
good answer (I'm serious!)!
And also good you didn't point to sites that explain to him the principal grounds why it can't be done since he's "sure it can be done". Therefore, sites which pretend they could do it will be much more his liking.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 26095219
Exactly. I also didn't mention how easy it is to find decrypters on the web - so if he uses one of those products, it's possible for someone else to decrypt the results in seconds. It was clear he didn't have any interest in that information.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 31668372
cheers guys,

and yeah i was fully aware that nothing can be totaly hiden once it is post onto the net, and im not looking for a super security feature, just something that he average joe wouldnt stumble onto.. so long as ive increased the effort that is tottaly fine by me.

thanks :)

only problem is i gotta boot into windows to do it hehe but thats ok, i didnt mention linux is my main OS but i have windows dual boot.
0