Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac to windows network access

Posted on 2009-12-20
12
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello,
   I need to connect Mac Computers to a windows 2003 Domain/AD
I configured the AD plugin on the MAC.
it is a MAC  OS X 14.11 I believe

I can use a windows 2003 domain account login on the Mac but I can not access any network shares, folders etc.
0
Comment
Question by:schuitkds
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26093851
Hi,

Well, leaving that plugin, you can try these methods: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=54704
and
http://lifehacker.com/247148/how-to-mount-a-windows-shared-folder-on-your-mac

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 26094972
Check that all of your settings look ok in the AD plugin.  And that you are indeed joined to the domain correctly.

If you are logging in using a domain account the settings should be good, so above is just a double check.

When you go to the Mac Finder and click on the Go menu.. ..then select Network... what do you see in the window that displays?

Have you tried Go.. Connect to Server.. from this same menu and then populated the connect field with the following (or similar)?  SMB://servername.domain.com/[sharename]

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 26095495
First, are you sure that your Mac is bound to AD?  If you are logging in with a domain user, as you suggest, AND if that same user name is NOT a local Mac user then you are probably successfully logging in to AD.  You can confirm by going to the Directory Utility which should show you that the Mac is communicating with the AD server.

Although the article is a little dated, take a look at this link about binding AD.  Think it may refer to Leopard (10.5), but most should be relatable to 10.4.x.

http://www.markwilson.co.uk/blog/2008/02/using-active-directory-to-authenticate-users-on-a-mac-os-x-computer.htm

As roylong has pointed out, if the Mac is bound to AD, you should be able to access network shares by doing the Go... Connect to Server from FInder.

Note that it also helps to confirm that the Mac has it's search domain set to your domain..  Go to System Preferences and choose the network icon.  Choose the connection that you are using to connect to your network and there should be an Advanced button to click on.  Go to the DNS tab. As a  part of the DNS tab there should be a frame that is title Search Domains.  Make sure that your domain name is in that window.  Please note that I don't have a 1-.4.x Mac in front of me, so I am extrapolating from my Mac OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schuitkds
ID: 26095602
when I go to Mac Finder and select network I can see the systems on the windows network but when I click on them it wants me fix or create an "Allias"
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 26095657
Do the Go and then Select Connect to Server.  When the box pops up enter in SMB://PC_Or_Server_name/ or SMB://PC_or_Server_name/Share_Name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schuitkds
ID: 26095665
is it possible to have it auto mount or connect to the users home drive on the network and create a link on the mac desktop for that drive letter
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 26095792
Not sure that it's possible to directly drop a shortcut onto the Mac desktop. And, FYI, drive letters don't apply in OS X.

I wrote a script that I will post below that I dropped on my desktop that allowed me to click and mount the share, in effect doing what you ask.

You can also auto mount the share.  Go to System Preferences and select Accounts. Then select your account and click on Login Items. Click on the + and select the mounted share from the window that opens. This will auto mount the share when you login.  It does work but I have had some issues with it so I don't have that set on my Mac.
tell application "Finder"
        delay 0.3
        try
                mount volume "smb://Servername1/applications"
                mount volume "smb://servername2/lis"
                mount volume "smb://servername3/public"
                
        end try
        
        delay 0.3
        
end tell

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 1000 total points
ID: 26096271
For automounting a share you can do this from the Accounts pane in the System Preferences for that user - set one of the login items on the login items tab to be the connected home folder.  You can drag this from the desktop, once it's connected, into the login items window.

You should also be able to set the user folder from your AD users and computers - go to the user in question and set the home folder in the Profile tab.  Use fully qualified server name as this is more consistent from the mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schuitkds
ID: 26096420
do i have to anything to accomodate  a .local windows domain on MAC OSX  10.4 and above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schuitkds
ID: 26096471
do i need to do anything with the LDAPv3 settings on the MAC's
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 26096648
I don't think you have to do anything to accommodate a .local domain any more than you would a .com.  I'm not very familiar with LDAPv3 so I cant really speak to that.
One of the surest ways to make sure that all that is working OK is to log onto the Mac with a Domain user that does NOT have a similar named local account on the Mac.  Local Mac accounts take precedence over domain accounts. If you can get logged on OK, then there shouldn't be much else to do except make sure you are getting DNS info in the DNS window of Network System Preferences and that you domain is listed. If the domain is not listed, add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schuitkds
ID: 26185491
thank you
0