?
Solved

How to get max value from table (Access 2003 vs VB.net 2005)

Posted on 2009-12-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Dear Experts,

i have 1 table (tbl_reg) with 2 fields (reg_no, reg_name) in access 2003.
in VB.net 2005, i want to get the max value for reg_no.

pleas help, how to code this?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:oohoo_u
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26093420
select max(reg_no) as MaxRegNo from myTable
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Trideep Patel earned 150 total points
ID: 26093738
If you want to fetch it after fill to datatable u can use Compute as following


 MessageBox.Show(ds.Tables(0).Compute("MAX(EmpID)", ""))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oohoo_u
ID: 31668384
it should be worked
0