?
Solved

How to disable the Open File - Security Warning on Windows 7

Posted on 2009-12-20
8
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

  I have a windows 7 system and on the desktop I have a shortcut to a program that runs off the server an exe. Everytime I click on this program I get ths following error:

Open File - Security Warning
The publisher could not be verified. Are you sure you want to run this software?
Name
Plublisher: Unkonwn Publisher
Type: Application
From::\\servername\program name\program.exe

How do i get this from coming up every single time I click on that program?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beanrod
ID: 26093854
You can control it through "user account control" ... Not recommended though as this does add good protection.
Press the windows key
type "user account control"
Click "change user account control settings" move the slider to suit...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beanrod
ID: 26093871
UAC slider to minimum is the only solution I know of looks like other people have felt your pain below...
http://www.windows7taskforce.com/view/2186

The disadvantage of turning off UAC is that a any trojan or viral activity has admin access just something to bear in mind...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26093901
Turn off UAC (Start>Control Panel>User accounts>Change user account control settings)
(see the picture...)
UAC-turned-off.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26093908
Very important :
After you disable it RESTART YOUR COMPUTER !
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 26093934
yeap, i've done that and set it to never notify. I also rebooted and I still get the same box when in try to run that program.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 26093984
use the gpedit.msc variation suggested first....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 31668405
using the gpedit.msc variation did it. thanks!
0