?
Solved

Problem with <ajaxToolkit:CalendarExtender>

Posted on 2009-12-20
11
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi

I am facing problem using calendarExtension in IE 8

I am using a textbox and calender control in .net

Normally it works in the following scenario when the user clicks on the textbox calendar appears
below the textbox. But in IE 8.0 it is not working properly.

I have searched on internet to find the solution all the blogs and discussion forums gives the same solution i.e. add the following css class

.ajax__calendar_title{width:150px; margin:auto; padding:3px;}

But where to add there is no description for that. Can you help me out in this.
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vinodsnair2001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26093828
Create a new style sheet with the following in it:

.ajax__calendar_container {padding:4px;position:absolute;cursor:default;width:170px;font-size:11px;text-align:center;font-family:tahoma,verdana,helvetica;}

.ajax__calendar_body {height:139px;width:170px;position:relative;overflow:hidden;margin:auto;}

.ajax__calendar_days, .ajax__calendar_months, .ajax__calendar_years {top:0px;left:0px;height:139px;width:170px;position:absolute;text-align:center;margin:auto;}

.ajax__calendar_container TABLE {font-size:11px;}

.ajax__calendar_header {height:20px;width:100%;}

.ajax__calendar_title {cursor:pointer;font-weight:bold;}

.ajax__calendar_footer {height:15px;}

.ajax__calendar_today {cursor:pointer;padding-top:3px;}

.ajax__calendar_dayname {height:17px;width:17px;text-align:right;padding:0 2px;}

.ajax__calendar_day {height:17px;width:18px;text-align:right;padding:0 2px;cursor:pointer;}

.ajax__calendar_month {height:44px;width:40px;text-align:center;cursor:pointer;overflow:hidden;}

.ajax__calendar_year {height:44px;width:40px;text-align:center;cursor:pointer;overflow:hidden;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_container {border:1px solid #646464;background-color:#ffffff;color:#000000;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_footer {border-top:1px solid #f5f5f5;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_dayname {border-bottom:1px solid #f5f5f5;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_day {border:1px solid #ffffff;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_month {border:1px solid #ffffff;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_year {border:1px solid #ffffff;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_active .ajax__calendar_day {background-color:#edf9ff;border-color:#0066cc;color:#0066cc;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_active .ajax__calendar_month {background-color:#edf9ff;border-color:#0066cc;color:#0066cc;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_active .ajax__calendar_year {background-color:#edf9ff;border-color:#0066cc;color:#0066cc;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_other .ajax__calendar_day {background-color:#ffffff;border-color:#ffffff;color:#646464;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_other .ajax__calendar_year {background-color:#ffffff;border-color:#ffffff;color:#646464;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_hover .ajax__calendar_day {background-color:#edf9ff;border-color:#daf2fc;color:#0066cc;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_hover .ajax__calendar_month {background-color:#edf9ff;border-color:#daf2fc;color:#0066cc;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_hover .ajax__calendar_year {background-color:#edf9ff;border-color:#daf2fc;color:#0066cc;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_hover .ajax__calendar_title {color:#0066cc;}

.ajax__calendar .ajax__calendar_hover .ajax__calendar_today {color:#0066cc;}

 

Then add this to the top,

<link href="ajaxcalendarfix.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
ajaxcalendarfix.css is the style sheets name.

Then add  ajax__calendar to the calendar extender cssclass property, and then all of the calendars will work.

Pls mark yes if this was helpful to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 26093862
Hi

There is another class input_text that is applied on the textbox should I remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 26093897
The reason I am asking this is because when you view source then you won't see any class called ajax__calendar
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vinodsnair2001
ID: 26093920
you have to add this as css file and thenadd  ajax__calendar to the calendar extender cssclass property, and then all of the calendars will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 26093953
Hi

I have added the class in the css file then add the <link> tag on the top of the page. After that I have applied css class in calendar extender control.

But still I am facing the same problem

Am I missing  something. If you want some piece of code then I can give
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 26094008
Hi

One more thing which I want to share is I am using master page.

When I am using <link> tag in child page. I am getting a warning message

"Cannot switch views: Validations(XHTML 1.0 Transitional): Element link cannot be nested within  element 'div'"
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 26094100
Hi

Any Updates
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amar31282
amar31282 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26137782
you need to use the Content place holder with the id="head" in the master page and then paste the link part in the child page in that contentplaceholder Or alternatively add the link tag into the master page it will be automatically called in child page.

Still not working ???

Paste you aspx part here(content page only + the Css file)
0